Liberty nabs runner-up honors in Worthington

Last updated: May 18. 2014 7:55PM - 469 Views
By - bstroup@civitasmedia.com



Story Tools:

Font Size:

Social Media:

Big Walnut had its share of highlights, as did all the county teams in action at Thursday at Saturday’s OCC-Capital Division Championships in Hilliard, but it wasn’t enough to nab a team title.


The Golden Eagles nabbed the best finish among the county squads in action, finishing second behind New Albany, which won the league crown with 162.5 points. Big Walnut closed with 134 while Franklin Heights (114), Orange (66), Hayes (57.5), Olentangy (52), Mount Vernon (46) and Worthington Kilbourne (27) rounded out scoring summary.


Big Walnut won five events in all, four coming courtesy of junior standout Cole Stark, who won the 110- and 300-meter hurdle events in respective times of 15.66 and 41.31 seconds. He was also a standout in the field events, winning the long jump with a leap of 21-09 — a mark two inches further than that of his teammate Issac Lucas, who earned second-place points in the event — and the high jump with an effort of 6-01.


Other local league champs included Hayes’ Ethan Tucky, who won the 100-meter dash in 11.19 seconds; the Golden Eagles’ Joe Muench, who won the 400-meter dash in 51.52 seconds; and Orange’s Charlie Barger, who won the pole vault with a mark of 13-0.


Runner-up honors belonged to Big Walnut’s 4x800 relay team (Jon Kahrmann, Michael Buckles, Logan Perry and Muench), which crossed the finish line in 8:30.05; Hayes’ 4x100 relay team (Josh Hyatt, Caleb Howell, Jacob Protheroe and Tucky), which finished in 45.44 seconds; Olentangy’s Anthony Sasso, who finished second in the 800-meter run in 2:02.11; Tucky, who finished second in the 200 in 22.49 seconds; BW’s Austin Crow, who finished second in the shot put with a heave of 49-05; Olentangy’s Brandon Bice, who finished second in the pole vault with an effort of 13-0; and the Eagles’ 4x400 relay team (Zach MacDonald, Buckles, Tyler Martin and Muench), which finished in 3:33.10.


•Liberty was solid during Thursday and Saturday’s OCC-Central Division Championships at Thomas Worthington, finishing second with 120 points.


Hilliard Davidson was the only team to do better, closing with 176.25 points to take top honors.


Patriot standouts included the 4x800 relay team (Brad Wiemels, Andrew Johnston, Mitchell Towne and Josh Wojociechowski), which secured first-place points with a time of 8:01.09; Wojociechowski, who won the 1,600-meter run in 4:17.76; Johnston, who took top honors in the 3,200-meter run with a time of 9:35.40 and finished second in the 1,600 in 4:19.25; the 4x100 relay team (Sam Salupo, Mason Hunter, Michael Tweddle and Devin Collins), which finished second in 44.64 seconds; Jacob Merrels, who finished second in the 200-meter dash in 22.74 seconds; David Trzcinski, who finished second in the shot put with a heave of 47-07; and John Schultz, who closed second in the pole vault with an effort of 13-0.


Comments
comments powered by Disqus



Featured Businesses


Poll



Info Minute



Gas Prices

Delaware Gas Prices provided by GasBuddy.com