Liberty boys, Orange girls win sectional titles


By Ben Stroup - bstroup@delgazette.com



The Olentangy Liberty boys golf team opened the postseason the way you’d expect one of the state’s top teams to: with a win.

Two Patriots finished in the top three and two more closed tied for seventh in Tuesday’s Division I sectional at Turnberry.

Grant Smeltzer and Trey Rath tied for second with rounds of 75 while Josh Steyer and Cole Corder were tied for seventh with 77s to lead Liberty to a combined 304.

Jacob Hickman was the team’s fifth man, finishing with an 84.

Gahanna Lincoln (308), Olentangy Orange (311) and Thomas Worthington (328) smoothed out the top four, joining Liberty on the short list of district qualifiers.

The Pioneers got standout showings from Nathan Brown and Nate English. Brown equaled Smeltzer and Rath with a 75 while English matched Corder and Steyer with a 77.

Other Orange scorers included Alex Cabungcal (78), Jonathan Green (81) and Connor Cummins (86).

Clover Valley

Michael Ford fired a 75, good enough for third overall, and Kenny Schneider finished with an 80 to lead Big Walnut at Tuesday’s Division I sectional at Clover Valley.

Both advanced to the upcoming district tournament, with Schneider nabbing the fourth and final ticket after winning the first playoff hole.

The Golden Eagles finished seventh as a team, carding a combined 339. Other contributors included Michael Ruark (87), Austen Bennett (97) and Zack Herbert (102).

Darby Creek

Olentangy senior Trey Wilson was solid at Tuesday’s Division I sectional at Darby Creek, firing a 77 to nab the fourth and final qualifying spot to the upcoming district showcase.

Wilson was the only Brave to move on. Olentangy finished fifth, one spot away from advancing as a team, with a combined 320.

Pickerington North also had a 320, but advanced with a better fifth-man score.

Other Olentangy contributors included Luke Boerner (78), Bryce Reed (81), Cameron Casto (84) and Bennett Zeitner (89).

Buckeye Valley and Delaware Hayes were also in action at Darby Creek, finishing 10th and 13th, respectively.

The Barons were led by Mitchell Lucas’ 84 while the Pacers got a team-best 90 from Zach Raquapaw.

GIRLS GOLF

Defending state champion Olentangy Orange picked up where it left off last postseason, winning Tuesday’s Division I sectional at Royal American with an impressive 298.

The Pioneers had four players finish in the top five. Junior Riley Dean nabbed medalist honors with a 73 while senior Alyssa Kim finished one stroke behind her teammate. Natalia Sompolvorachai and Ashley Au rounded out Orange’s top four, finishing with rounds of 75 and 76, respectively.

Olentangy Liberty, led by Kavya Manocha’s 75, nabbed runner-up honors with a combined 327. Sidney Kadlic backed Manocha with an 80 while Priyasha Kota and Makenna Brown contributed to the team total with 86s.

Olentangy and Buckeye Valley were also in action, but saw their postseason runs come to a close. The Braves finished fifth with a 391 while the Barons closed 10th with a 465.

Sierra Cardi led Olentangy with a 90 while Erin Fridley boosted BV with a 103.

Mentel Memorial

Delaware Hayes fired a 401 to finish ninth and Big Walnut carded a 419 to close 10th during Tuesday’s Division I sectional at Mentel Memorial.

Sophia Zehner and Alyssa Stultz led the Pacers with 95s while Sydnie Wright and Jennifer Allen paced the Golden Eagles with respective efforts of 102 and 103.

GIRLS TENNIS

Dublin Scioto 5, Delaware Hayes 0.

FROM MONDAY

Buckeye Valley senior Bill Daily scored the game’s only goal to lift the BV boys soccer team to a 1-0 win over visiting London on Senior Night.

Six Barons — Elijah Mitchell, Trent Slavik, Nathan Holst, Patrick Lipps, Jared Gedde and Daily — were honored.

“I’m very happy for the seniors,” Buckeye Valley coach Eric Staley said. “We will celebrate tonight, and get back to training for the next match.”

Cole Davis stopped two shots while Jack Scheeler saved four in the BV goal.

The Barons, who host Mount Vernon Saturday, improved to 8-5-1 with the win.

By Ben Stroup

bstroup@delgazette.com

Follow Ben Stroup on Twitter @delgazette_ben.

Follow Ben Stroup on Twitter @delgazette_ben.