Delaware County Fair Horse Show results


By Gary Budzak - gbudzak@civitasmedia.com



While many people associate the Delaware County Fair with harness racing, there are other equine events that people are just as passionate about, namely the Junior Fair Horse Show.

The horses were checked in and measured last Friday. On the opening day of the Fair, there was a horse skillathon event, where exhibitors are quizzed regarding their knowledge of the species. Also on Sept. 17 was the Horse Parade of Colors, where each 4-H and FFA club gets to show off their organization’s flag or banner in full regalia.

Horse show events began Sunday and conclude with today’s Open Horse and Pony Show, being held from 10 a.m. to 4 p.m. at the outside arena (times subject to change without notice).

Here’s the results we have from the Horse Show, 79 classes’ worth through Tuesday. The 4-H and FFA Horse Versatility Show took place Wednesday as The Gazette went to press.

Event(s) — Exhibitor name, Club name (classes)

Sunday’s events

Small Equine Halter Class — Aimee Dill, Successful Strides

English Equitation Over Fences — Aimee Dill, Successful Strides

Working Hunter Over Fences — Aimee Dill, Successful Strides

Hunter Hack — Aimee Dill, Successful Strides (all ages)

English Showmanship — Alexis Poulton, Delaware Trailblazers (pony, ages 9-18); Olivia Cardi, Sunbury Halter & Saddle (horse, 9-11); Lauren Thiergartner, Sunbury Halter & Saddle (horse, 12-14; and champion); Grace Smith, Cowboy Convoy (horse, 15-18)

Beginner English Showmanship — Maya Brehm, Wild Riders (all ages, walk-trot and 3-gaited)

English Showmanship Champion — Lauren Thiergartner, Sunbury Halter & Saddle

English Equitation — Aimee Dill, Successful Strides (pony, 9-18); Isabella Browning, Wild Riders (horse, 9-11); Allison Kiger, JJ’s E-Z Riders (horse, 12-14); Camryn Bishop-Simpson, JJ’s E-Z Riders (horse, 15-18)

Beginner English Equitation — Caylee Combs, Cinch N Saddle (walk-trot, all ages); Tara Shuster, Sunbury Halter & Saddle (3-gaited, all ages)

Hunter Under Saddle/English Pleasure — Samuel Smallets, Cowboy Convoy (pony, 9-18); Olivia Cardi, Sunbury Halter & Saddle (horse, 9-11); Jessica Haynes, Sunbury Halter & Saddle (horse, 12-14); Grace Smith, Cowboy Convoy (horse, 15-18)

Beginner Hunter Under Saddle/English Pleasure — Kiley Graham, Loco Caballo (walk-trot, all ages); Tara Shuster, Sunbury Halter & Saddle (3-gaited, all ages)

Road Hack — Jessica Haynes, Sunbury Halter & Saddle (14 and under); Aimee Dill, Successful Strides (15 and over)

English Division High Point Awards — Isabella Browning, Wild Riders (junior, 9-11); Jessica Haynes, Sunbury Halter & Saddle (intermediate, 12-14); Aimee Dill, Successful Strides (senior, 15-18)

Monday’s events

Western Showmanship — Mikenna Dew, Bellepoint Friendly 4-Her’s (small equine, 9-18); Alexis Poulton, Delaware Trailblazers (pony, 9-18); Ashley Kiger, JJ’s E-Z Riders (horse, 9-11); Jessica Haynes, Sunbury Halter & Saddle (horse, 12-14); Camryn Bishop-Simpson, JJ’s E-Z Riders (horse, 15-18)

Beginner Western Showmanship — Mikenna Dew, Bellepoint Friendly 4-Her’s (walk-trot, all ages); Maya Brehm, Wild Riders (3-gaited, all ages)

Western Showmanship Champion — Camryn Bishop-Simpson, JJ’s E-Z Riders

Small Equine Halter Obstacle — Maura Flanagan, Sunbury Halter & Saddle

Small Equine Jumping — Madison Laughery, Sunbury Halter & Saddle

Western Horsemanship — Kora Derwent, Cinch N Saddle (pony, 9-13); Samuel Smallets, Cowboy Convoy (pony, 14-18); Ashley Kiger, JJ’s E-Z Riders (horse, 9-11); Lauren Thiergartner, Sunbury Halter & Saddle (horse, 12-14); Grace Smith, Cowboy Convoy (horse, 15-18)

Beginner Western Horsemanship — Nixie Tallman, Barrels, Rails & Such (walk-trot, all ages); Maya Brehm, Wild Riders (all ages, 3-gaited)

Western Pleasure — Amber Perkins, Bitz ‘N Pieces (pony, 9-13); Samuel Smallets, Cowboy Convoy (pony, 14-18); Ashley Kiger, JJ’s E-Z Riders (horse, 9-11); Megan Kirsop, JJ’s E-Z Riders (horse, 12-14); Camryn Bishop-Simpson, JJ’s E-Z Riders (horse, 15-18)

Beginner Western Pleasure — Lilyanna Herriott, Cinch N Saddle (walk-trot, all ages); Maya Brehm, Wild Riders (all ages, 3-gaited)

Ground Roping — Isaak Williams, Barrels, Rails & Such (all ages)

Beginner Trail — Tara Shuster, Sunbury Halter & Saddle (3-gaited, all ages)

Trail — Ashley Kiger, JJ’s E-Z Riders (9-11); Lauren Thiergartner, Sunbury Halter & Saddle (12-14); Grace Smith, Cowboy Convoy (15-18)

Tuesday’s events

Ranch Horse Pleasure — Rebecca Henkel, Loco Caballo (14 and under); Jocelyn Cardi, Sunbury Halter & Saddle (15 and over)

Reigning Pattern — Aimee Dill, Successful Strides (pattern A, all ages); Samuel Smallets, Cowboy Convoy (B, all ages); Alexis Poulton, Delaware Trailblazers (C, all ages)

Western Riding — Grace Smith, Cowboy Convoy (all ages)

Speed & Control — Rebecca Henkel, Loco Caballo (9-11); Kody Knapp, Sunbury Halter & Saddle (12-14); Kashia Blackburn, Rabbits and Roosters (15-18)

Pole Bending — Rebecca Henkel, Loco Caballo (9-11); Kody Knapp, Sunbury Halter & Saddle (12-14); Maggie Cain, Barrels, Rails & Such (15-18)

Cones & Barrels — Rebecca Henkel, Loco Caballo (9-11); Jessica Haynes, Sunbury Halter & Saddle (12-14); Maggie Cain, Barrels, Rails & Such (15-18)

Stakes Race — Isabella Browning, Wild Riders (9-11); Kody Knapp, Sunbury Halter & Saddle (12-14); Maggie Cain, Barrels, Rails & Such (15-18)

Barrels — Julienne Williams, Barrels, Rails & Such (9-11); Kody Knapp, Sunbury Halter & Saddle (12-14); Kashia Blackburn, Rabbits and Roosters (15-18)

Keyhole Race — Rebecca Henkel, Loco Caballo (9-11); Kody Knapp, Sunbury Halter & Saddle (12-14); Kashia Blackburn, Rabbits and Roosters (15-18)Kashia Blackburn, Rabbits and Roosters (15-18)Kashia Blackburn, Rabbits and Roosters (15-18)Kashia Blackburn, Rabbits and Roosters (15-18)Kashia Blackburn, Rabbits and Roosters (15-18)Kashia Blackburn, Rabbits and Roosters (15-18)Kashia Blackburn, Rabbits and Roosters (15-18)Kashia Blackburn, Rabbits and Roosters (15-18)Kashia Blackburn, Rabbits and Roosters (15-18)Kashia Blackburn, Rabbits and Roosters (15-18)Kashia Blackburn, Rabbits and Roosters (15-18)Kashia Blackburn, Rabbits and Roosters (15-18)

Beginner Division High Point Award — Lilyanna Herriott, Cinch N Saddle (all ages)

Western Division High Point Award — Ashley Kiger, JJ’s E-Z Riders (junior, 9-11); Lauren Thiergartner, Sunbury Halter & Saddle (intermediate, 12-14); Alexis Poulton, Delaware Trailblazers (senior, 15-18)

Contest Division High Point Award — Rebecca Henkel, Loco Caballo (junior, 9-11); Kody Knapp, Sunbury Halter & Saddle (intermediate, 12-14); Kashia Blackburn, Rabbits and Roosters (senior, 15-18)

Kody Knapp, Sunbury Halter & Saddle (12-14); Kody Knapp, Sunbury Halter & Saddle (12-14); Kody Knapp, Sunbury Halter & Saddle (12-14); Kody Knapp, Sunbury Halter & Saddle (12-14); Kody Knapp, Sunbury Halter & Saddle (12-14); Kody Knapp, Sunbury Halter & Saddle (12-14); Kody Knapp, Sunbury Halter & Saddle (12-14); Kody Knapp, Sunbury Halter & Saddle (12-14); Kody Knapp, Sunbury Halter & Saddle (12-14); Kody Knapp, Sunbury Halter & Saddle (12-14); B

http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/40/2016/09/web1_sunburyparadeofcolors.jpg

http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/40/2016/09/web1_DCF-Logo-3.jpg

By Gary Budzak

gbudzak@civitasmedia.com

Gary Budzak may be reached at 740-413-0906 or on Twitter @GaryBudzak.

Gary Budzak may be reached at 740-413-0906 or on Twitter @GaryBudzak.