BW girls nab top-3 showing at Otterbein


The Big Walnut girls cross country team put together a top-three showing Saturday, finishing third in the Otterbein Invitational with 64 points.

Colbi Borland led the Golden Eagles, finishing fourth overall in 19:53.5. Leksi Murnieks and Hannah Wilson also finished in the top 10, closing eighth and 10th in respective times of 21:04.3 and 21:22.0.

Other top performers included Ruthann Armbrust, who closed 20th in 22:23.4; Alina Pecci, who finished 22nd in 22:32.8; and Chloe McKenzie, who crossed the line 25th in 22:57.6.

“It was a super-humid morning, so the times weren’t going to be personal records, but I thought the girls competed hard,” Big Walnut girls track coach Joe Evener said. “Having six girls in the top 25 says a lot about how well they preformed against tough competition.

“I think the girls are continuing to improve, preparing to make a strong run for the OCC title. The girls are working hard in practice, and it’s paying off.”

Westerville Central finished first on the girls’ side, closing with 39 points, while Dublin Coffman nabbed runner-up honors. Olentangy Orange was also in action, finishing sixth.

Big Walnut finished sixth in the boys’ race.

Jacob Hutchinson was the Eagles’ top performer, finishing 21st in 18:15.1. Kaleb Disbennett and Will Hefner also finished in the top 30, closing 22nd and 30th with respective times of 18:15.6 and 18:28.9, while Jacob Krous finished 41st in 18:43.0.

“I really liked how our top four boys were within 28 seconds of each other,” Evener said. “That type of pack running will help them push each other throughout the season, and challenge each other to compete harder.”

Dublin Coffman, St. Charles and Orange smoothed out the top three team scores with 53, 65 and 66 points, respectively.

Buckeye Valley at Galion Festival

Chloe Dawson and Zach Kreft ran away with individual titles, both nabbing wins at Saturday’s Galion Festival by impressive margins.

Kreft, who won the boys’ Division II race by 49 seconds, set a new personal best and school record with an effort of 15:04.8.

The Baron boys finished eighth as a team. Nathan Holst finished 20th in 16:56.6, Jacob Zinn was 61st in 17:54.1 and Gavin Shearer closed 64th in 17:59.6.

Dawson won the girls’ Division II race by 36 seconds, crossing the finish line in 18:40.6.

Ashley Beatty and Jia Radloff were also solid, finishing 21st and 25th in respective times of 20:57.6 and 21:04.6. The Barons finished second as a team.

BOYS GOLF

Big Walnut fired a combined 342 to finish ninth at the 17-team Granville Invitational Saturday afternoon.

Michael Ford led the Golden Eagles with a 77.

Olentangy at Trojan Invitational

The Braves finished tied for second with a combined 309 Saturday at Findlay Country Club.

Cameron Casto led the way with a 73, Bryce Reed finished with a 74, Luke Boerner had a 79, Bennett Zeitner finished with an 83 and Trey Wilson had an 84.

Also: Liberty 1st, Orange 2nd at Howlett Invitational.

GIRLS SOCCER

Olivia Neidhardt, Melina Endsley and Natalie Hegg found the back of the net as Olentangy rolled to a 3-0 non-league win over Watterson on Saturday.

Also: Orange 3, New Albany 3; Big Walnut 3, Hartley 0.

BOYS SOCCER

Hilliard Bradley 3, Orange 1.

FIELD HOCKEY

Granville 1, Orange 0.

VOLLEYBALL

Big Walnut 2, Pickerington North 0; Big Walnut 2, Granville 1; Big Walnut 2, Athens 0.

Barons’ Kreft breaks own school record

By Ben Stroup

bstroup@delgazette.com

Follow Ben Stroup on Twitter @delgazette_ben.

RECOMMENDED FOR YOU