O’Reilly leads Pioneers to key non-league win


By Ben Stroup - bstroup@aimmediamidwest.com



Carrigan O’Reilly notched the first triple-double in program history, collecting 10 kills, 25 assists and 11 digs to lead the Olentangy Orange volleyball team to a non-league win over a solid St. Ursula Academy squad Saturday in Toledo.

Taylor Metzler was also solid, finishing with a team-leading 13 kills for the Pioneers, who won 22-25, 25-17, 25-18, 25-15.

Delaware Christian 3, Hebron Lakewood 0

Lyssi Snouffer had 20 kills, 19 digs, three aces and two blocks to lead the Eagles to a 25-13, 25-13, 25-16 win over host Lakewood Saturday.

Other DCS standouts included Maggie Broadfoot, who finished with 13 digs, six kills and four aces; and Grace Williams, who had a team-best 15 assists, six digs and two aces in the win.

Also: Olentangy Liberty def. Hilliard Darby 25-12, 25-13; Olentangy Liberty def. Jonathan Alder 25-11, 25-15; Olentangy Liberty def. DeSales 24-26, 25-20, 25-22

BOYS SOCCER

Liam Garcia, Ludwig Conrad and Jagger Brooker all found the back of the net to lead Olentangy Liberty, the top seed in the upcoming Division I district tournament, to a 3-0 win over Central Crossing Saturday.

Theran Handlon anchored the defense with four saves in the Patriot goal.

Also: Mount Vernon 6, Buckeye Valley 0

BOYS CROSS COUNTRY

Olentangy finished third and Buckeye Valley closed 15th at Saturday’s Harding Invitational in Marion.

The Braves were boosted by seniors Carter Schaefer and Sam Holt, who finished fifth and sixth in respective times of 16:35.4 and 16:41.3.

The Barons, meanwhile, were led by Dylan Herbert, who crossed the line 52nd overall in 18:31.8.

Les Eisenhart Invitational

Olentangy Liberty finished fifth overall, Olentangy Orange was 18th and Delaware Hayes finished 21st at Saturday’s Les Eisenhart Invitational in Worthington.

Jack Humenay finished 15th overall (16:46) to lead the Patriots, Cody Moore finished 66th (18:00) to pace the Pioneers and Avery Latta led the Pacers with a 98th-place performance (18:40).

GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY

Olentangy senior Lex Brookshire finished third among individuals (20:04.6) and sophomore Baily Kreft closed just outside the top 10 in 12th (20:59.0) to lead their respective teams at Saturday’s Harding Invitational in Marion.

The Barons finished third in the final team standings while the Braves closed seventh.

Les Eisenhart Invitational

Big Walnut’s Colbi Borland led all area runners at the Les Eisenhart Invitational Saturday in Worthington, finishing sixth overall with a time of 19:12.

The Golden Eagles finished 16th as a team.

Olentangy Orange, Olentangy Liberty and Delaware Hayes were also in action, finishing sixth, ninth and 17th, respectively, in the final team standings.

Lindsey Ott led the Pioneers with an eighth-place effort (19:37), Sarah Gilbert led the Patriots with a 29th-place performance (20:51) and Lauren English was the top Pacer with a 61st-place effort (21:50).

FIELD HOCKEY

Oakwood 6, Olentangy Berlin 0

BOYS GOLF

Olentangy Berlin 4th (321), Olentangy and Liberty tied for 6th (323) at Olentangy Wedgewood Showcase

GIRLS SOCCER

Canal Winchester 2, Olentangy Orange 1

https://www.delgazette.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/40/2018/10/web1_delgazette-2.jpg

By Ben Stroup

bstroup@aimmediamidwest.com