Gossard sets record in Orange win


By Michael Rich - For the Gazette



Senior Sydney Gossard had a record-breaking night for the Olentangy Orange girls volleyball team, which defeated 34th-seeded Westerville North 25-10, 25-10, 25-14 in the second round of the Division I district tournament Thursday in Lewis Center.

Gossard had six blocks for the fourth-seeded Pioneers (18-5), giving her 238 for her career. She breaks the record of 236 which was held by 2017 graduate Samantha Rubal, who currently plays at Lipscomb.

Orange advances to the district semifinal against 15th-seeded Delaware Hayes Thursday night at 6 p.m. at Whitehall-Yearling High School.

DELAWARE CHRISTIAN 3, NORTHSIDE CHRISTIAN 0

Junior Lyssi Snouffer turned in another well-rounded performance to lead the Eagles to a 25-9, 25-8, 25-5 win over 14th-seeded Northside Christian in the first round of the Division IV district tournament.

Snouffer had 15 kills, nine digs and four aces for fourth-seeded DCS (14-9).

Maggie Broadfoot served up a team-high six aces to go with seven digs and six kills, Grace Williams helped out with 18 assists and a pair of aces and Abbi Maurer chipped in 13 assists and two aces.

The Eagles travel to Sugar Grove to face third-seeded Berne Union in the second round Saturday afternoon at 2:30 p.m.

DELAWARE HAYES 3, MOUNT VERNON 1

Senior Sydney Krewson wracked up 20 kills to lead the Delaware Hayes girls volleyball team to a 25-18, 25-20, 22-25, 25-19 victory over 37th-seeded Mount Vernon in the second round of the Division I district tournament Thursday in Delaware.

Krewson also tied Mia Thompson for the team lead with 16 digs for the 15th-seeded Pacers (16-8).

Anna Johnson led with 24 assists and Becca Rocassin added 15 helpers to go with a team-high four blocks.

Hayes is back in action Thursday night at 6 p.m. when it faces fourth-seeded Olentangy Orange in the district semifinal at Whitehall-Yearling High School.

GIRLS SOCCER

Ninety-five minutes wasn’t long enough to decide it and day turned into night on Buckeye Valley and Olentangy Berlin Thursday in the second round of the Division II girls soccer district tournament second round game Thursday in Delaware.

The Barons and Bears were knotted at 2-2 at the end of the first overtime period when it was decided by game officials that it was too dark to continue. The teams will resume for a second overtime period and a shootout, if needed, Saturday at 10 a.m. back at BV.

Ellen Riley scored the game’s first goal off a Liz Gedde touch pass to give sixth-seeded BV a 1-0 lead with 31:57 left in the first half.

Berlin’s Ashley Kerekes broke free on the left side before she centered to Sydney Walker for the tying goal just over four minutes into the second half.

Olivia Neidhardt scored off a Cara Susey centering feed with 26:24 remaining in regulation to give the seventh-seeded Bears a 2-1 lead.

But, Gedde found Faith Durbin at the top of the box to tie it up again with 12:05 left in regulation.

McKinley Hoffman stopped six shots in goal for the Bears and Cami Crawford had five saves for the Barons.

The winner will play at top-seeded Granville in the district semifinal Tuesday night at 7 p.m.

BIG WALNUT 8, LICKING VALLEY 1

The sun Schone bright even at night for the Big Walnut girls soccer team in an 8-1 win over ninth-seeded Licking Valley in the second round of the Division II district tournament Thursday night in Sunbury.

Alexis Schone tallied four goals to lead the second-seeded Golden Eagles and sister Avery Schone added two more.

Avery Maxeiner and Alyssa Serna each chipped in a goal and both Schones along with Grace Bodker and Adelee Gartner had a helper apiece.

Payton Carter had three saves in goal for the Eagles (10-2-4).

BW advances to the district semifinal where it will host fourth-seeded Bloom-Carroll Tuesday night at 7 p.m.

OLENTANGY 6, BRIGGS 0

Olivia Johnston scored twice to lead the Olentangy girls soccer team to a second-round win over visiting 42nd-seeded Briggs in the Division I district tournament Thursday night in Lewis Center.

Brooke Lam, Carly Ross, Julia Francis and Kayla Primm accounted for the other four goals and goalie Karly Batta had one save for fifth-seeded Olentangy, which hosts sixth-seeded Hilliard Davidson in the district semifinal Tuesday night at 7 p.m.

OLENTANGY LIBERTY 2, REYNOLDSBURG 0

The Patriots got goals by Laura Bichsel and Emma Lindsay to pick up a win over 21st-seeded Reynoldsburg in the second round of the Division I district tournament Thursday in Powell.

Quinn Casey and Addi Moeller had an assist apiece and Riley Cartwright had one save for 16th-seeded Liberty (6-9-2), which travels to third-seeded Dublin Jerome in the district semifinal Tuesday night at 7 p.m.

Alissa Richmond had three saves for the Raiders.

OLENTANGY ORANGE 1, WESTERVILLE SOUTH 0

Maia Kaufman scored off a Sophia Leonetti feed to give the 10th-seeded Pioneers a win over OCC-Buckeye rival Westerville South in the second round of the Division I district tournament Thursday night in Lewis Center.

Orange travels to fourth-seeded Dublin Coffman in the district semifinal Tuesday night at 7 p.m.

Also: New Albany 6, Delaware Hayes 0

https://www.delgazette.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/40/2018/10/web1_delgazette-12.jpg

By Michael Rich

For the Gazette

Follow Michael Rich on Twitter @mrichnotwealthy or contact him at mrichnotwealthy@gmail.com.

Follow Michael Rich on Twitter @mrichnotwealthy or contact him at mrichnotwealthy@gmail.com.