Barons run to district title


By Ben Stroup - bstroup@aimmediamidwest.com



Bailey Kreft finished sixth overall and Chloe Dawson returned from injury and crossed the line 12th to lead the Buckeye Valley girls cross country team to a district title at Saturday’s Division II, Section 2 race in Hilliard.

Kreft finished in 20:08.5 while Dawson was closed behind in 20:37.7.

Jia Radloff and Madelyn Zindars also made some noise for the Barons, finishing 13th and 14th in respective times of 20:38.4 and 20:39.4.

Olentangy Berlin was also in action, finishing fourth thanks to strong showings from Meghan Boggess, Katheryn Balthaser and Rebecca Koppelman.

Boggess finished fifth among individuals in 19:51.6 while Balthaser and Koppelman were 11th and 16th in respective times of 20:33.1 and 20:45.1.

Division I, Section 1

Olentangy Liberty’s Gracie Sprankle won an individual title while her team finished second overall at Saturday’s Division I, Section 1 race in Hilliard.

Linnea Kunesh (sixth in 19:38.3), Audrey Piero (eighth in 19:51.7) and Madeline Ailes (ninth in 19:52.3) also nabbed top-10 finishes for the Patriots.

Division I, Section 2

Olentangy Orange finished second as a team and Delaware Hayes closed 13th at Saturday’s Division I, Section 2 race in Hilliard.

The Pioneers advanced to the regional rung of competition thanks to solid showings from Allison Guagenti and Lindsay Ott. Guagenti finished fifth overall in 18:27.8 while Ott crossed the line eighth in 19:15.6.

The Pacers’ top finisher was Miranda Gemberling, who finished 56th in 21:36.2.

Division I, Section 3

Olentangy’s Lex Brookshire and Big Walnut’s Colbi Borland led their respective teams at Saturday’s Division I, Section 3 race in Hilliard.

Brookshire finished second among individuals in 18:43 while Borland was close behind, finishing fourth in 18:54.2.

The Braves closed seventh as a team while the Golden Eagles finished 11th.

BOYS CROSS COUNTRY

Olentangy Orange finish third and Olentangy closed fifth at the Division I, Section 1 race Saturday in Hilliard.

The Pioneers were led by Andrew Schroff, who finished third overall in 16:00.5. Sam Holt led the Braves with an eighth-place effort of 16:12.2.

The two teams, which both qualified for next weekend’s regionals, had a combined four other runners finish in the top 25. Orange’s Alex Kenish and Cole Benishek finished 18th and 23rd in respective times of 16:53.5 and 17:13.1 while Olentangy’s Carter Schaefer and Mikey Worboy crossed the line 12th and 19th in 16:38 and 16:54.4, respectively.

Division I, Section 3

Olentangy Liberty punched a ticket to the upcoming regional race with a second-place showing while Big Walnut and Delaware Hayes finished 15th and 20th, respectively, at the Division I, Section 3 race Saturday in Hilliard.

The Patriots got standout showings from Joseph Johnson III and Jack Humenay, who finished a fraction of a second apart (sixth and seventh in respective times of 16:32.1 and 16:32.3).

The Golden Eagles’ best finish came from Jacob Krous (53rd in 17:57.4) while Padraig Mumper led Hayes (94th in 18:48.1).

Division II, Section 1

Olentangy Berlin closed second and Buckeye Valley finished fifth at Saturday’s Division II, Section 1 race in Hilliard.

Corey Rinehart ran himself into the top 10 to lead the Bears, finishing 10th in 17:24.9. Jacob Reitz was just seconds behind his teammate, finishing 12th in 17:27.8.

BV’s top finisher was Dylan Herbert, who closed 17th overall in 17:55.1.

https://www.delgazette.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/40/2018/10/web1_delgazette-15.jpg

By Ben Stroup

bstroup@aimmediamidwest.com