Barons, Patriots headed back to states


By Ben Stroup - bstroup@aimmediamidwest.com



Chloe Dawson and Bailey Kreft nabbed top-25 finishes to lead the Buckeye Valley girls cross country team at Saturday’s Division II, Region 7 championship meet in Pickerington.

Dawson finished fifth among individuals, crossing the line in 19:40.4. Kreft, meanwhile, was 24th in 20:16.5

The Barons finished fourth as a team, advancing to next weekend’s state championship meet at National Trails Raceway for the second year in a row and fourth time in school history.

Other BV contributors included Madelyn Zindars (35th in 20:41), Chayse Arnhold (39th in 20:54.7), Lane Graham (56th in 21:13.2), Ashley Beatty (60th in 21:18.6) and Jia Radloff (73rd in 21:40.7).

Olentangy Berlin’s Meghan Boggess also punched a ticket to the state showcase, finishing 17th among individuals in 20:02.8.

Division I, Region 3

Olentangy Liberty senior Gracie Sprankle is headed back to states thanks to another solid showing at Saturday’s Division I, Region 3 championship meet in Pickerington.

Sprankle won a regional title by more than 20 seconds, crossing the line first in 18:23.1.

Her teammates didn’t do too bad, either, as the Patriots finished fourth to advance as a team. Linnea Kunesh (29th in 20:07.7) and Audrey Piero (33rd in 20:19.4) were both particularly pivotal to the team’s placement.

Olentangy Orange finished sixth — one spot away from state qualification — but did get an individual in as Allison Guagenti closed sixth overall in 18:58.1.

Big Walnut’s Colbi Borland also advanced, finishing 17th in 19:33.4.

BOYS CROSS COUNTRY

Olentangy Liberty advanced to the state showcase, finishing third at Saturday’s Division I, Region 3 championship meet in Pickerington.

The Patriots were led by Jack Humenay, who finished 15th among individuals with a time of 16:27.5. Joseph Johnson III (30th in 16:59.6), Jacob Feldmaier (32nd in 17:01.4) and Andrew Boggs (34th in 17:06.5) were also solid.

Olentangy Orange and Olentangy missed out on advancing as teams, finishing eighth and 12th, respectively, but both will be represented at the state meet.

The Pioneers’ Andrew Schroff led all area runners, finishing fifth in 16:06.

Olentangy’s Sam Holt also kept his season alive, finishing seventh in 16:18.8.

Division II, Region 7

Olentangy Berlin finished one spot away from qualifying for states as a team in its first season in program history, finishing eighth at Saturday’s Division II, Region 7 championship meet in Pickerington.

Corey Rinehart led the Bears, finishing 36th among individuals in 17:26.2.

https://www.delgazette.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/40/2018/10/web1_delgazette-18.jpg

By Ben Stroup

bstroup@aimmediamidwest.com