Berlin boys finish 2nd at 1st sectional meet


By Ben Stroup - bstroup@aimmediamidwest.com



The Olentangy Berlin boys swimming and diving team posted a strong showing in its first sectional meet in program history, nabbing runner-up honors Saturday at Columbus Academy.

The Bears combined for 192 points. Academy won the sectional crown with 247. Buckeye Valley, meanwhile, finished eighth with 56.

Berlin standouts included Brogan Robinson, just a freshman, who won the 200-yard IM in 2:02.02 and the 500 freestyle in a meet-record time of 4:51.67; and junior Garrett Graybill, who took top honors in the 100 butterfly with an effort of 57.73 seconds.

Ben Paull was also solid, finishing second in the 50 freestyle and third in the 100 freestyle with respective times of 22.80 and 51.66 seconds.

The Bears finished second in a pair of relay events to pad their point total as well. Robinson, Jack Nebraska, Graybill and Paull combined to close second in the 200 medley relay (1:45.95) as well as the 200 freestyle relay (1:33.65).

Division I

Olentangy Liberty finished fourth, Olentangy closed sixth and Olentangy Orange wound up ninth when all was said and done at Saturday’s Division I sectional at Kenyon College.

The Patriots’ John Bently had the best individual finish among local competitors, picking up second-place points in the 100 freestyle with an effort of 46.99 seconds.

In the relays, the Patriots’ Isaac Iversen, Alex Wisler, Christian Hosler and Bently teamed up to finish second in the 200 medley relay with a time of 1:39.03.

Over at the Worthington Sectional, Delaware Hayes finished seventh and Big Walnut closed 11th.

Kael Gannon headlined the Pacers’ effort, winning the 100 butterfly (52.79 seconds) and finishing second in the 50 freestyle (22.19 seconds).

Gannon was also on Hayes’ 200 freestyle relay team, joining forces with Caleb Bucher, Aidan Stojkov and Lucas Pape to finish second (1:30.53).

Freshman Gabe Charles made some noise for the Golden Eagles, finishing third in the 500 freestyle (5:05.87).

GIRLS SWIMMING AND DIVING

Olentangy Berlin finished fourth at Saturday’s Division II sectional at Columbus Academy.

The Bears had 101 points while Buckeye Valley finished 14th with 17.

Berlin’s best finish came from Grace Butcher, who won the 100 breaststroke in 1:06.07.

Division I

Olentangy nabbed a top-three finish, Orange was fourth and Liberty finished sixth at Saturday’s Division I sectional at Kenyon College

Local standouts included the Braves’ Martina Peroni, who was second in the 200 IM (2:07.90) and 500 freestyle (5:07.17); and the Patriots’ Kate Saczawa, who closed second in both the 50 freestyle (25.03 seconds) and 100 backstroke (59.68 seconds).

Olentangy and Orange, meanwhile, were steady in the 400 freestyle relay, finishing second and third, respectively. Bridget Parker, Peroni, Anna McGrath and Cameron Kuriger combined to finish in 3:38.46 for the Braves while Alexandria Knodel, Brooke Farren, Emma Logan and Kayla Fisher teamed up to close in 3:44.10 for the Pioneers.

Over at the Worthington Sectional, Delaware Hayes finished fourth and Big Walnut closed 13th.

The Pacers were boosted by their 200 freestyle relay team, which nabbed runner-up honors in 1:41.50. Elizabeth Abahazi was also steady, finishing fifth in the 500 freestyle in 5:31.98.

https://www.delgazette.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/40/2019/02/web1_delgazette-4.jpg

By Ben Stroup

bstroup@aimmediamidwest.com