All-Central District football teams


The All-Central District high school football all-star teams, selected by a media panel from the district:

DIVISION I

First-team offense

Quarterbacks: Demeatric Crenshaw (Pickerington Central) 6-2, 215, sr.; Spencer Hawkins (Olentangy Orange) 6-3, 205, sr.; Judah Holtzclaw (Westerville Central) 6-6, 225, jr. Running backs: Reed Hall (New Albany) 5-10, 165, sr.; Nick Mosley (Pickerington Central) 5-11, 205, jr.; Bryon Threats (Dublin Coffman) 5-10, 190, jr.; Travis Whittaker (Gahanna) 5-9, 189, sr. Receivers: Chris Scott (Pickerington North) 6-2, 178, sr.; Shon Strickland (Reynoldsburg) 6-3, 205, sr.; Lorenzo Styles (Pickerington Central) 6-2, 185, jr. Linemen: Jalen Bowens (Reynoldsburg) 6-2, 260, sr.; Jacob Curl (Hilliard Bradley) 6-0, 240, sr.; Te-Rah Edwards (Groveport) 6-3, 295, sr.; Joe Huber (Dublin Jerome) 6-5, 235, sr.; Sean McRae (Upper Arlington) 6-6, 290, sr.; Nick Sands (Hilliard Davidson) 6-2, 220, sr. Kicker: Casey Magyar (Dublin Coffman) 5-10, 165, jr.

First-team defense

Backs: Reece Dunham (Olentangy Orange) 6-0, 157, sr.; Rickey Hyatt, Jr. (Westerville Central) 6-1, 185, sr.; Shea Keethler (Upper Arlington) 5-10, 172, jr.; Sheron Phipps (Thomas Worthington) 5-8, 165, jr.; Scott Sonnanstine (Dublin Jerome) 6-0, 183, sr. Linebackers: Ben Cox (Olentangy Liberty) 5-11, 195, sr.; Ty Hamilton (Pickerington Central), 6-4, 250, sr.; Zeke Healy (Westerville Central) 5-10, 200, jr.; Zach Hill (Olentangy Orange) 6-2, 218, sr.; Connor Jones (Hilliard Darby) 6-2, 225, jr.; Dominic Nardone (Dublin Jerome) 6-0, 201, sr.; Dom Marasco (Pickerington Central) 5-9, 200, sr.; Curtis Young (Lancaster) 6-2, 210, sr. Linemen: Ian Johnson (Marysville) 6-0, 210, sr.; Jasiyah Robinson (Groveport) 6-4, 225, sr.; Hammond Russell (Dublin Coffman) 6-4, 242, jr.; Jack Sawyer (Pickerington North) 6-5, 225, jr.; Kaden Tong (Olentangy Liberty) 6-1, 230, sr. Punter: Austin Snyder (Groveport) 5-7, 150, jr.

Offensive player of the year: Demeatric Crenshaw (Pickerington Central)

Defensive player of the year: Zach Hill (Olentangy Orange)

Coach of the year: Bryan Schoonover (Groveport)

Second-team offense

Quarterbacks: Blake Eiland (Delaware) 5-10, 180, jr.; Ryan Miller (Dublin Jerome) 6-2, 185, jr.; A.J. Mirgon (Hilliard Bradley) 5-11, 180, sr. Running backs: Adam Booth (Dublin Jerome) 5-10, 174, sr.; Chase Kilgore (Marysville) 6-0, 200, sr.; Mechi McCaulley (New Albany) 5-8, 150, jr.; Jashaun McGraw (Groveport) 5-10, 245, jr. Receivers: James Dean (Reynoldsburg) 5-11, 185, sr.; Myles Williamson (Westerville Central) 5-10, 175, sr. Tight end: Sam Wyne (Olentangy Orange) 6-4, 210, sr. Linemen: Matt Belt (Marysville) 5-11, 220, sr.; Braedon Elwer (New Albany) 6-3, 230, jr.; JJ Johnson (Westerville Central) 6-4, 300, sr.; A’che Sanchez Baccus (Gahanna) 6-3, 298, sr.; Najib Talduker (Olentangy Orange) 6-3, 275, sr.; Tyus Thompson (Olentangy Liberty) 6-3, 285, sr. Kicker: Sean Carrier (Hilliard Davidson) 5-11, 182, sr.

Second-team defense

Backs: Nick Dymek (Hilliard Davidson) 5-11, 175, sr.; Max Hamilton (Lancaster) 5-10, 180, sr.; Brody Kidwell (New Albany) 6-1, 195, sr.; Anthony Lowe (Central Crossing) 5-10, 175, sr.; Jake Sherman (Newark) 5-11, 175, jr.; Drew Thornton (Olentangy Liberty) 5-6, 165, jr. Linebackers: Brennan Albertini (Westerville North) 5-11, 205, jr.; Reese Dykstra (Thomas Worthington) 6-1, 205, jr.; Marco Landolfi (Upper Arlington) 5-10, 175, jr.; Sebastian Meehan (Delaware) 6-1, 205, sr.; OJ Morris (Dublin Coffman) 5-10, 200, jr.; Gabe Powers (Marysville) 6-4, 215, so.; Javontae Robinson (Pickerington North) 5-9, 190, sr.; Mason Weber (Gahanna) 5-11, 192, sr. Linemen: Blayne Barnes (Hilliard Darby) 6-2, 215, jr. Aboubakare Dabo (Westland) 6-0, 285, sr.; Reuben Simiyu (Westerville North) 6-2, 220, jr.; Dylan Ysseldyke (Hilliard Bradley) 6-2, 230, sr. Punter: Drew Bookman (Pickerington Central) 5-10, 170, sr.

Special mention

Emmanuel Anthony (Groveport); Jack Behre (Olentangy Orange); Courtland Bullard (Reynoldsburg); Maquire Davis (Dublin Coffman); Ben Flees (Olentangy Liberty); Cocy Goff (Reynoldsburg); Patrick Gurd (New Albany); Peterson Iresne (Westland); Tayshaun Mayfield (Hilliard Bradley); Tanner Pope (Pickerington North); Geno Sekura (Hilliard Darby); Keaton Snyder (Pickerington Central); Dylan Stevens (Olentangy Liberty);Wyatt Stoddard (Pickerington North); Luke Swaney (Westerville Central); Will Thomas (Gahanna); Jalil Underdown (Groveport); Daniel Warnsman (Dublin Coffman); Bradley Weaver (Hilliard Darby); Nick Wheeler (Groveport); Jameel Williamson (Dublin Coffman); Colton Wolfe (Dublin Coffman).

Honorable mention

Cam Barcus (Olentangy Liberty); Matthew Barrett (Olentangy Liberty); Cam Beatty (Thomas Worthington); Alex Briggs (Hilliard Darby); Jahi Broussard-Nash (Delaware); Myles Carter (Reynoldsburg); Mikah Coleman (Reynoldsburg); Cam Curry (Hilliard Davidson); Trei Dansby (Newark); Breyon Eddings (Reynoldsburg); Luke Erwin (Hilliard Bradley); Jack Flowers (Upper Arlington); Vince Francescone (Westerville Central); Colby Goodwin (Marysville); Joey Guagenti (Olentangy Orange); Will Jados (Westerville Central); Garrett Junk (Upper Arlington); Paul Keppenhofer (Hilliard Davidson); Zach Komlosi (Hilliard Bradley); Tim Marshall (New Albany); Conor Mathews (Dublin Coffman); David Metzler (Hilliard Bradley); Logan Moore (Westerville Central); Cam Morris (Gahanna); Skyler Mouser (Groveport); Jacob Nally (Dublin Jerome); Alex Ritchie (Thomas Worthington); Trent Rivers (Central Crossing); Josh Sanders (Pickerington North); Nick Sayles (Dublin Coffman); Chris Schweisthal (Upper Arlington); Dylan Seiler (Delaware); Ethan Simpson (Dublin Coffman); Darrell Smoot (Groveport); Blake Stevens (Grove City); Jack Stultz (Hilliard Darby); Kris Thornton (Hilliard Davidson); Jake Vanchieri (Olentangy Orange); Lawson Vaughn (Pickerington North); Garner Wallace (Pickerington Central); Jon Weir (Hilliard Davidson); Braden Weimer (Westerville Central); Michael Whatley (Reynoldsburg); Jaden Woods (Newark); Joey Woolard (Grove City).

DIVISION II

First-team offense

Quarterbacks: Nikai Cameron (Whitehall) 6-2, 195, sr.; Trent Maddox (Olentangy) 6-2, 175, sr. Running backs: Stephan Byrd (Canal Winchester) 6-0, 190, so.; Luke Eversole (St. Charles); Wyatt Gregory (Mount Vernon) 5-8, 180, sr.; Michael Mansaray (Westerville South) 5-9, 190, sr.; Quintell Quinn (DeSales) 6-1, 185, jr. Receivers: Rashaun Broomfield (Whetstone) 6-1, 195, sr.; Jake Coleman (Olentangy) 6-5, 180, sr.; Christian Gordon (Whitehall) 5-8, 145, sr. Tight end: Kaveon Ross (Walnut Ridge) 6-5, 220, sr. Linemen: Yousef Alcahal (Dublin Scioto) 6-3, 275, sr.; Lucas Breniser (Teays Valley) 6-4, 300, sr.; Jamarius Dinkins (Walnut Ridge) 6-6, 251, jr.; Noah Dursik (Olentangy Berlin) 6-3, 260, sr.; Austin Kerr (Mount Vernon) 6-1, 280, sr.; Patrick Peterson (Westerville South) 6-4, 265, sr.; Cole Potts (DeSales) 6-2, 290, sr. Kicker: Jacob Lewis (Olentangy Berlin) 6-4, 220, sr.

First-team defense

Backs: Aaron Clark (Walnut Ridge) 5-10, 165, sr.; Owen Faulkner (DeSales) 5-11, 170, sr.; Pete Hrelec (Dublin Scioto) 5-11, 160, sr.; Qian Magwood (Walnut Ridge) 6-0, 175, sr.; Ryan Tiell (Mount Vernon) 5-11, 170, sr.; Tyler Toledo (Canal Winchester) 5-9, 170, sr.; Riely Weiss (Teays Valley) 6-1, 155, sr. Linebackers: Eman Alfred (Westerville South) 5-11, 180, sr.; Tony Calovini (Watkins Memorial) 5-11, 225, sr.; Mitchell Grubb (Olentangy) 6-0, 205, sr.; Jake Hill (Olentangy Berlin) 6-4, 220, sr.; Marshawn Mankins (Walnut Ridge) 6-3, 185, sr.; Mitch Myers (Marion Harding) 6-1, 225, sr.; Blaine Riley (Canal Winchester) 6-0, 218, jr.; Melvin Tinsley (Whitehall) 5-10, 170, sr.; Linemen: Hunter Allen (Canal Winchester) 6-5, 220, sr.; Connor Carretta (St. Charles) 6-2, 265, sr.; Deron Pulliam (Dublin Scioto) 5-10, 190, sr. Punter: Mitchell Tomasek (Worthington Kilbourne) 6-3, 180, jr.

Offensive player of the year: Michael Mansaray (Westerville South)

Defensive player of the year: Marshawn Mankins (Walnut Ridge)

Coach of the year: Mark Nori (Olentangy Berlin)

Second-team offense

Quarterbacks: Jagger Barnett (Big Walnut) 6-3, 185, jr.; Jack Beeler (Canal Winchester) 6-1, 177, sr.; Reno Godfrey (DeSales) 6-1, 195, sr.; Tristan McDanel (Teays Valley) 6-0, 200, sr.; Jacob Moeller (Olentangy Berlin) 6-4, 210, sr.; Chad Ray (Dublin Scioto) 6-3, 195, sr.; Running backs: TalonDre Barker (Franklin Heights) 5-10, 170, sr.; Javarus Leach (Walnut Ridge) 5-9, 200, sr. Receivers: Kalil Branham (Northland) 6-1, 190, sr.; Kevin Carter (Licking Heights) 6-2, 155, sr.; Xavier Lopes (Dublin Scioto) 6-3, 170, jr.; Jace Middleton (Olentangy) 6-4, 195, jr. Linemen: Napierre Braddy (Marion Harding) 6-0, 250, so.; Stephuan Ellis (Whitehall) 6-0, 260, sr.; Frank Sciarroni (DeSales) 6-0, 235, sr.; Michael Wilson (Canal Winchester) 5-10, 263, sr.; Toby Wilson (Olentangy) 6-2, 270, sr. Kickers: Avery Musick (Canal Winchester) 6-1, 175, sr.; Declan Farrell (Dublin Scioto) 5-9, 130, sr.

Second-team defense

Backs: DeAndre Ayers (Marion Harding) 5-9, 175, sr.; Logan Beckwith (Canal Winchester) 6-0, 170, sr.; Jordan Johnson (DeSales) 6-1, 180, jr.; Ray McDonald (Franklin Heights) 6-3, 180, sr.; Sihlas Padmore (Walnut Ridge) 5-10, 175, sr. Linebackers: Jerrell Harrison (Walnut Ridge) 6-2, 180, sr.; Christian Harvey (Watkins Memorial) 6-2, 210, sr.; Max Lenz (Big Walnut) 6-0, 240, sr.; Jake Llaneza (Westerville South) 6-1, 190, sr.; Trevor Scott (Olentangy Berlin) 5-10, 200, sr.; Will Small (Mount Vernon) 6-4, 205, sr.; Antonio Tucker (Walnut Ridge) 6-2, 210, sr.; Gage Weiler (Teays Valley) 6-1, 205, sr. Linemen: Jacquavion Braddy (Marion Harding) 5-10, 215, jr.; Jacob Keslar (Worthington Kilbourne) 6-0, 200, sr.; Cam O’Neal (St. Charles) 6-4, 225, sr.; Lucas Ronk (Big Walnut) 6-2, 220, sr.

Special mention

Juvaun Blackshear (Whitehall); Zion Bowling (Teays Valley); Trevor Carver (Canal Winchester); Jordan Crump (Canal Winchester); Ethan Hand (Olentangy); Manny Herraiz (Worthington Kilbourne); Alex Hurd (Whetstone); Zach Kershner (Olentangy) 5-8, 170, sr.; Johnny Spinner (Olentangy Berlin); Howard Thornton (Walnut Ridge); Mason Washington (DeSales); LaVon Williams (Whitehall).

Honorable mention

Brandon Armstrong (Westerville South); Rasi Bailey (Northland); Thomas Berry (St. Charles); Jeffery Beverly (Franklin Heights); Cameron Booth (Teays Valley); Triston Bowens (Mount Vernon); Billy Cain (DeSales); Joren Clem (Whetstone); Ryan Coletta (Big Walnut); Tyler Crotinger (Big Walnut); Jesse DeVore (Westerville South); Carter Haase (Worthington Kilbourne); Donovan Hardin (Dublin Scioto); Josiah Ellis (Northland); Zack Falor (Whetstone); Ishaman Ford (Northland); Caleb Gossett (Olentangy); Easton Groom (Mount Vernon); Corey Hill (Olentangy Berlin); Parker Hill (Watkins Memorial); Quintin Humphries (Big Walnut); Ethan Laslo (Mount Vernon); Mario McRae (Walnut Ridge); Hayden Olcutt (Olentangy); James Miller (Walnut Ridge); Justin Rader (Olentangy Berlin); Michael Stuckman (Teays Valley); Tobias Thomas (Dublin Scioto); Jason Velazquez (DeSales); Bobby Watt (Franklin Heights); Aaron Ziomek (Watkins Memorial).

DIVISION III

First-team offense

Quarterbacks: Miles Fleming (Hartley) 6-0, 180, sr.; Jacob Hoying (Watterson) 6-1, 180, jr.; J.T. Keith (Jonathan Alder) 5-10, 170, jr.; Ronmel Robinson (South) 6-0, 210, jr. Running backs: Luchene Davis (Centennial) 5-8, 165, sr.; Jalan January (Hartley) 5-10, 190, sr.; Garret Proxmire (Jonathan Alder) 5-11, 185, jr.; Jalin Sample (Independence) 5-10, 177, so.; Caleb Sollars (London) 5-9, 215, sr. Receivers: Jackson Izzard (Jonathan Alder) 6-2, 175, jr.; Zach Walsh (Granville) 5-10, 155, sr. Tight end: Davis Boone (Watterson) 6-2, 225, jr. Linemen: Seth Arrowood (Centennial) 6-1, 250, sr.; Richard Gieb (London) 6-5, 270, sr.; Connor Morgan (Jonathan Alder) 6-3, 270, sr.; Jake Skelly (Hartley) 6-4, 260, jr.; Dre Stevens (Hamilton Township) 6-4, 258, sr.; Joe Welsh (Granville) 6-2, 205, sr. Kicker: Dylan Moore (Jonathan Alder) 5-10, 185, jr.

First-team defense

Backs: Andy Anthony (Buckeye Valley) 6-0, 160, so.; Bo Buttermore (Granville) 5-8, 170, sr.; Cameron Long (Eastmoor Academy) 5-10, 152, sr.; Noah McClintock (London) 5-10, 175, sr.; Syquee Womack (Centennial) 5-11, 190, jr. Linebackers: Kiron Anderson (Hartley) 5-10, 220, sr.; DaHan Franks (Eastmoor Academy) 5-10, 160, sr.; Cooper Graham (River Valley) 6-3, 215, jr.; Mason Sawyer (Hartley) 6-1, 210, sr.; Alhaji Sidibe (Beechcroft) 6-1, 230, sr.; Jayvian Stephens (London) 6-0, 220, sr. Linemen: Mason Graney (Watterson) 6-4, 230, sr.; Ed Reely (Buckeye Valley) 6-3, 255, sr.; Michael Robinson (Bexley) 6-2, 227, sr.; Punter: Gilbert Ansu (Eastmoor Academy) 5-9, 160, sr.

Offensive player of the year: J.T. Keith (Jonathan Alder)

Defensive player of the year: Mason Sawyer (Hartley)

Coach of the year: Donte Goosby (Centennial)

Second-team offense

Quarterbacks: Jaylen Gilbert (Centennial) 6-3, 195, jr.; Damariyea Williams (Independence) 6-2, 170, sr. Running backs: Daivion Greene-Tucker (South) 5-9, 177, sr.; Diante Latham (Beechcroft) 5-9, 162, so. Receivers: Andrew Bettendorf (Watterson) 5-11, 185, jr.; KeShawn Bonner (Granville) 5-10, 163, jr.; Jacob Fenik (Jonathan Alder) 5-10, 180, sr.; Dominic Varrasso (Granville) 5-10, 155, sr.; Ra’Quan Williams-McGee (Independence) 5-10, 175, jr. Linemen: Blake Caldwell (Jonathan Alder) 6-2, 260, sr.; Treston Clayborn (Independence) 6-2, 265, sr.; Dion Drake (Hartley) 6-3, 265, sr.; Thaddeus Huffman (London) 6-0, 260, sr.; Timmy McGuire (River Valley) 6-2, 235, sr.; Tony Souvanhly (South) 5-10, 225, so. Kicker: Jonah Fortkamp (Watterson) 5-10, 180, sr.

Second-team defense

Backs: George Dunor (Hartley) 6-1, 185, sr.; Angelo Evans (Hartley) 5-10, 175, sr.; Sam Intihar (Watterson) 5-11, 165, jr.; Cade Keaton (Jonathan Alder) 6-0, 180, sr.; Deshan Peart (Hamilton Township) 6-2, 165, sr.; Coriawn Wade (South) 5-8, 165, sr.; Davon Wooden (Beechcroft) 6-0, 190, sr. Linebackers: Malcolm Denny (Hamilton Township) 6-3, 232, jr.; Brayden Blain (Jonathan Alder) 6-0, 200, sr.; Carter Brock (Granville) 6-1, 186, so.; C.J. Dean (Centennial) 6-1, 187, jr.; Chase Maynard (Jonathan Alder) 6-0, 185, so. Linemen: Kenyon Davis (Hartley) 6-0, 230, sr.; Justin Grimes (Centennial) 6-4, 210, jr. Carson Klingel (River Valley) 6-2, 215, jr. Punter: Isaiah Jones (London) 6-1, 200, so.

Special/honorable mention

Dejwar Ali (Centennial); Muhammad Ali-Kobo (Beechcroft); Andre Ash (Buckeye Valley); Tommy Bair (Watterson); Drew Begin (Jonathan Alder); Seth Best (London); Josiah Beverly (Hamilton Township); Vontez Brice (Independence); DJ Butler (Beechcroft); Doak Buttermore (Granville); Kameron Cocherl (River Valley); Chris Conner (Buckeye Valley); Adiel Cruz (Independence); Kelvin Gilliam (Centennial); Tyreek Gunnell (Centennial); De’Marj’eon Harris (Beechcroft); Sumo Kesselly (Hartley); Mitch Kunar (Granville); Kevin Motely (Centennial); Shawn Munnerlyn (Independence); Marcellis Parker (Hartley); Marquise Scott (Centennial); Logan Shafley (Jonathan Alder); Daniel Tooson (Hartley); Kevin Wade (River Valley); Davon Wooden (Beechcroft).

DIVISION IV

First-team offense

Quarterbacks: Logan Bragg (Licking Valley) 6-0, 185, sr.; Otto Kuhns (Bloom-Carroll) 6-3, 195, sr.; Jeramiah Tucker (Marion-Franklin) 5-9, 180, sr.; Connor Vierstra (Lakewood) 6-4, 205, sr. Running backs: Mitchell Ford (Licking Valley) 6-1, 195, sr.; Xavier Puryear (Heath) 6-1, 185, jr.; Deo Samuel Pierre (East) 5-10, 185, sr.; Jack Weaver (Highland) 6-2, 190, sr. Receivers: Ethan Adams (Utica) 5-7, 140, sr.; Carson Conley (Licking Valley) 6-2, 185, sr.; Justin Hartman (Heath) 5-9, 165, sr.; Evan Willet (Bloom-Carroll) 5-7, 165, sr. Linemen: Jeremy Bravard (Licking Valley) 6-2, 290, sr.; Robbie Duncan (Bloom-Carroll) 6-5, 230, sr.; Caden Marinacci (Heath) 6-2, 265, jr.; Breon Scruggs (Marion-Franklin) 6-2, 275, sr. Kicker: Cameron Shirkey (Bloom-Carroll) 5-10, 175, sr.

First-team defense

Backs: Hayden Hile (Licking Valley) 6-0, 155, sr.; Jesse Johnson (Marion-Franklin) 6-0, 178, sr.; Austin Morrow (Heath) 5-10, 165, sr. Linebackers: Dane Hogue (Heath) 6-0, 190, jr.; Noah Hopkins (Licking Valley) 6-1, 175, sr.; Wyatt Hornsby (Highland) 5-11, 185, jr.; Trent Salters (Marion-Franklin) 5-11, 235, sr.; Hobie Scarberry (Bloom-Carroll) 5-10, 195, jr. Linemen: Dylan Dodson (Licking Valley) 5-7, 180, jr.; Luke Ferrell (Bloom-Carroll) 6-2, 190, so.; Damion Fugate (Bloom-Carroll) 5-11, 185, sr.; Cortez Hatem (Heath) 6-0, 245, sr.; Quanaire Tatum (Marion-Franklin) 6-3, 254, jr.

Offensive player of the year: Mitchell Ford (Licking Valley)

Defensive player of the year: Jesse Johnson (Marion-Franklin)

Coach of the year: Randy Baughman (Licking Valley)

Special/honorable mention

Leviticus Brown (Marion-Franklin); Connor Buxton (Licking Valley); Eli Coppess (Bloom-Carroll); Clayton Cummons (Utica); Cam Cutrone (Highland); Josh Evans (Bloom-Carroll); Turner Harmond (Highland); Brier Harris (Utica); Taylen James (Marion-Franklin); Cedric Norvett (East); Tanner Parsons (Utica); Hunter Postelwaite (Heath); Josh Reid (Highland); Connor Roesink (Lakewood); Noah Sniadach (Lakewood); Mason Stevens (Licking Valley); Colt Vierstra (Lakewood).

DIVISION V

First-team offense

Quarterbacks: Tyler Buescher (West Jefferson) 5-11, 150, so.; Peyton Madison (Amanda-Clearcreek) 5-11, 175, sr.; Austin Shaffer (Pleasant) 5-10, 185, jr.; Jarrett Vallery (Madison Plains) 6-1, 185, sr. Running backs: Patrick Blubaugh (Pleasant) 5-9, 180, sr.; Jack Foley (Ready) 5-7, 165, sr.; Gabe Jones (West Jefferson) 5-11, 170, sr.; Trevor Moran (North Union) 6-0, 205, jr.; Wes Myers (Johnstown) 5-8, 165, jr. Receivers: Ryan Ernst (Madison Plains) 5-10, 170, jr.; Alex Joachim (Pleasant) 6-2, 170, sr.; Carter Warstler (Columbus Academy) 6-0, 165, sr. Linemen: Josh Baum (Ready) 6-0, 250, sr.; Anthony Buckley (Amanda-Clearcreek) 6-4, 240, jr.; Shane Bumgarner (West Jefferson) 6-3, 295, sr.; Ethan Enders (Pleasant) 6-3, 315, jr.; Cory Hart (West Jefferson) 6-2, 295, sr.; Matt Holbrook (Madison Plains) 6-1, 255, sr.; Philip Soderberg (Columbus Academy) 6-3, 290, sr.; Wyatt Walton (Johnstown) 6-4, 310, sr. Kicker: Sam Massick (Columbus Academy) 5-10, 160, sr.

First-team defense

Backs: Paulie Bryant (Madison Plains) 6-2, 175, jr.; Trevyn Feasel (North Union) 5-10, 175, jr.; Jayse Miller (Amanda-Clearcreek) 6-1, 180, sr.; Tyler Oberle (West Jefferson) 5-10, 155, jr. Linebackers: Jesse Connell (Amanda-Clearcreek) 6-4, 200, sr.; Jaxson Harrah (North Union) 6-1, 210, sr.; Quintin Lott (Amanda-Clearcreek) 6-0, 200, jr.; Luke Schlagheck (Johnstown) 5-10, 160, sr.; CJ Smith (Pleasant) 5-10, 175, sr. Linemen: Stew Davis (Johnstown) 6-4, 230, sr.; Ethan Hill (Madison Plains) 6-1, 245, sr.; Jake Lusk (Johnstown) 6-4, 230, jr.; Gvynn Mendenhall (Columbus Academy) 6-3, 215, so.; Jordan Riebel (Pleasant) 6-3, 210, sr. Punter: Cole Workman (Johnstown) 5-11, 155, sr.

Offensive player of the year: Patrick Blubaugh (Pleasant) and Gabe Jones (West Jefferson)

Defensive player of the year: Jesse Connell (Amanda-Clearcreek)

Coach of the year: Shawn Buescher (West Jefferson)

Special/honorable mention

Aiden Aiello (Ready); Brock Banker (Amanda-Clearcreek); Max Brown (Columbus Academy); Cale Chase (Pleasant); Oumar Dia (Ready); Austin Ety (Liberty Union); Josh Hahn (West Jefferson); Brady Hess (Columbus Academy); Seth Hoffman (Amanda-Clearcreek); Tyrese Hudson (Ready); Lonnie Lawhorn (Liberty Union); Cole Matthews (Ready); Robert Mills (Columbus Academy); Hunter Nickell (Johnstown); Darius Parham (Ready); Isaiah Radcliff (North Union); Braxton Reed (Pleasant); Brenton Robertson (West Jefferson); Donovan Simpson (Columbus Academy); Chris Snider (Pleasant); Lane Stevens (Amanda-Clearcreek); Jon Stevenson (West Jefferson); Parker Wright (Madison Plains).

DIVISION VI

First-team offense

Quarterbacks: Lucas Hartings (Worthington Christian) 6-4, 180, sr.; Kadden Lester (East Knox) 6-2, 185, sr.; Hunter Mariotti (Northmor) 6-3, 190, sr. Running backs: Darreion Davis (Grandview) 6-0, 195, sr.; Caleb Gallwitz (East Knox) 6-0, 195, sr.; Donnell Marshall (Centerburg) 5-11, 160, jr.; Dylon Parmon (Northridge) 5-9, 175, sr. Receivers: Luke Lachey (Grandview) 6-6, 225, sr.; DJ Moore (Worthington Christian) 6-3, 190, so.; Gavin Ramos (Northmor) 5-7, 140, sr.; Gage Steinmetz (East Knox) 6-0, 180, sr. Linemen: Hayden Hankinson (Centerburg) 6-4, 225, sr.; Luke Grosscup (East Knox) 5-10, 180, sr.; Caleb Harper (Worthington Christian) 6-5, 220, sr.; Brandon Planey (Northmor) 6-1, 235, sr.; Sam Rengert (Fairbanks) 6-7, 310, sr. Kicker: Cade Ziegler (Fairbanks) 6-3, 155, so.

First-team defense

Backs: Owen Blanton (Mount Gilead) 5-10, 165, sr.; Terry Fearn (Fredericktown) 6-0, 185, sr.; Charlie James (Grandview) 5-10, 170, sr.; Gatlin Luke (Fairbanks) 5-9, 155, sr.; Logan Randolph (Northmor) 6-0, 150, sr.; Jaiden Reynolds (Worthington Christian) 5-10, 170, so. Linebackers: Braden Anderson (Worthington Christian) 6-0, 180, jr.; Evan Backensto (Elgin) 6-3, 215, sr.; Dawson David (East Knox) 6-1, 205, sr.; Braylon Green (Fairbanks) 6-3, 190, jr.; Wyatt Reeder (Northmor) 5-10, 160, sr.; Jake Reese (Northridge) 6-0, 215, sr.; Riordin Stauffer (Fairbanks) 6-2, 210, so.; Linemen: Joey Bertani (Grandview) 6-3, 215, sr.; Nick McAvoy (Cardington) 6-0, 250, sr.; Blake Miller (Northmor) 6-5, 220, sr.; Punter: Cade Leach (East Knox) 6-0, 185, sr.

Offensive player of the year: Caleb Gallwitz (East Knox)

Defensive player of the year: Blake Miller (Northmor)

Coach of the year: Jeff Hartings (Worthington Christian)

Special/honorable mention

Trey Brininger (Cardington); Hunter Brookover (Northmor); Amauri Collins (KIPP Columbus); Glenn Cribbs (Grandview); Kiano Forbes (KIPP Columbus); Trey Good (Fairbanks); Jack Gregory (Centerburg); Ellis Grizenko (Centerburg); Tylond Harris (KIPP Columbus); Zach Hoheisel (Worthington Christian); Tyler Johnson (Centerburg); Braden Kannady (East Knox); Trey Kendrick (Centerburg); Dakota Key (Fairbanks); Shane Knepp (East Knox); Dayvone Lowe (KIPP Columbus); Weston Melick (East Knox); JD Miller (Northridge); Joel Minton (Elgin); Nate Rogers (Mount Gilead); Treyton Slone (East Knox); Alex Sterneker (Grandview); Hayden Sutton (Centerburg); Braxton Wilhelm (Fairbanks).

DIVISION VII

First-team offense

Quarterbacks: Matt Carlisle (Newark Catholic) 6-3, 193, sr.; Sam Leach (Ridgedale) 6-0, 178, sr.; Kaden Starcher (Fisher Catholic) 6-0, 190, sr. Running backs: Javon Eggert (Harvest Prep) 5-7, 175, sr.; Trey Fabrocini (Fisher Catholic) 6-0, 230, sr.; Landon Godenschwager (Berne Union) 5-9, 155, sr.; Jaylen Jennings (Harvest Prep) 5-9, 170, so.; Christian Lautenschleger (Grove City Christian) 5-8, 180, jr. Receivers: Adam Beard (Ridgedale) 6-0, 215, jr.; Slater Evans (Newark Catholic) 5-6, 130, sr.; Langdon Johnson (Danville) 5-11, 185, sr. Linemen: Christian Gaul (Fisher Catholic) 6-2, 265, sr.; Tyler Householder (Berne Union) 6-3, 240, sr.; Emmanuel Mullens (Harvest Prep) 6-5, 260, jr.; Nate Williams (Newark Catholic) 6-5, 300, sr.; Tyler Wilson (Danville) 6-0, 200, sr.

First-team defense

Backs: RaShaun Goines (Harvest Prep) 5-8, 175, jr.; Caden McColly (Fisher Catholic) 5-9, 175, sr.; Reggie Pace (Columbus Crusaders) 5-8, 165, sr. Linebackers: Joe Gallagher (Grove City Christian) 5-11, 190, sr.; Phillip Gibson-Perry (Harvest Prep) 6-0, 200, jr.; Drew Hess (Newark Catholic) 6-2, 180, jr.; Deion Parker (Danville) 5-7, 170, so.; Connor Swartz (Fisher Catholic) 6-1, 205, sr.; Payton Young (Fairfield Christian) 5-10, 205, sr. Linemen: Koen Gronbach (Berne Union) 6-0, 185, sr.; Khelin Jackson (Harvest Prep) 5-6, 215, sr.; Elijah Rogers (Harvest Prep) 6-1, 240, sr. Punter: Clayton Lust (Ridgedale) 5-9, 150, sr.

Offensive player of the year: Matt Carlisle (Newark Catholic) and Trey Fabrocini (Fisher Catholic)

Defensive player of the year: Phillip Gibson-Perry (Harvest Prep)

Coach of the year: Ryan Aiello (Newark Catholic)

Special/honorable mention

Garrett Baker (Grove City Christian); Josiah Bever (Grove City Christian); Trystyn Bivens (Ridgedale); DeSean Bonte (Harvest Prep); Noah Burroughs (Berne Union); Esco Davis (Harvest Prep); Jason Harmon (Berne Union); Derek Hawk (Newark Catholic); Alex Holt (Danville); Carson Kellenbarger (Berne Union); Zi’Year Parson (Fairfield Christian); Sam Rauch (Fairfield Christian); Brent Reed (Danville); Justin Starkey (Fisher Catholic); Joseph Temple (Harvest Prep).

Note: Only one team was selected in Divisions IV, V, VI and VII due to low numbers of teams

https://www.delgazette.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/40/2019/11/web1_delgazette-6.jpg