Big Walnut boys top Kilbourne, Watterson


Pioneers knock off district-rival Patriots

By Ben Stroup

bstroup@aimmedianetwork.com

The Big Walnut boys track and field team picked up a solid win Tuesday, scoring 87 points to knock off visiting Worthington Kilbourne and Watterson in Sunbury.

The Golden Eagles did OK on the track, winning the 4×100 and 4×200 relays in respective times of :47.3 and 1:38.8, but dominated in the field.

Big Walnut won all five field events. Cole Amato took top honors in the discus (128-05), Zach Westfall won the high jump (5-06), Caleb Ramey won the long jump (18-08.5), Ethan Hale picked up first-place points in the shot put (42-03.5) and Mitchell Truax won the pole vault (9-06).

Other Eagle winners included Shane Swartzentruber in the 200 (:24.1) and Devon Bingman in the 100 (:11.7).

Orange 79, Liberty 66

Orange picked up a solid win over district-rival Liberty Tuesday, using a balanced effort to score a meet-high 79 points.

The Pioneers padded their point total with wins from Mitchell Jergens in the 110 hurdles (:16.87), Jayden Rodgers in the 100-meter dash (:11.43), Jackson Schiefelbein in the 1,600 (4:50.80), Tyler King in the 400 (:53.11), Jimmy Sensibaugh in the 300 hurdles (:46.0), T.J. Coates in the 200 (:23.18), Zach Skidmore in the shot put (48-06.5) and discus (130-10.5), Jack Cowman in the long jump (19-09) and high jump (5-08), and the 4×400 relay team (3:39.97).

Liberty picked up wins from Joseph Johnson in the 800 (2:04.24), Logan Boone in the 3,200 (10:15.21), Canaan Cook in the pole vault (14-06), Logan Dwyer in the triple jump (35-04), the 4×800 relay team (9:16.24), the 4×200 relay team (1:34.93) and the 4×100 relay team (:44.93).

GIRLS TRACK

Big Walnut fell to visiting Worthington Kilbourne by an 83-53 margin Tuesday in Sunbury, but had plenty of solid showings to build on.

Anna Vrancken won the discus with a toss of 105-08, Mackenzie West won the long jump with a leap of 13-04.5, Kaley Rammelsberg took top honors in the high jump by clearing 5-0 and the 4×800 relay team of Leksi Murnieks, Adelee Gartner, Emma Grummey and Becca Bogantz won in a time of 11:00.5.

Orange 89, Liberty 53

The Pioneers continued their stellar start to the season Tuesday, knocking off visiting Liberty in Lewis Center.

Orange winners included Mackenzie Blendick in the long jump (15-03) and 100 (:15.82) and 300 (:49.80) hurdles, Grace Frye in the 100-meter dash (:13.07) and 400 (1:00.64), Angel Frye in the 200 (:25.98), Ally Cummings in the shot put (36-05), Megan Cochran in the discus (101-09), Anna Watson in the pole vault (12-0), the 4×800 relay team (11:19.21) and the 4×100 relay team (:53.06).

Liberty, meanwhile, got wins from Anna Bower in the 1,600 (5:54.44) and 3,200 (12:59.86), Emily Matta in the 800 (2:29.46), Jenna Culver in the high jump (5-0), the 4×200 relay team (1:52.67) and the 4×400 relay team (4:27.62).

Follow Ben Stroup on Twitter @delgazette_ben.

Pioneers knock off district-rival Patriots