Eagles hold off Wildcats in 4 sets


Staff Report



Delaware Christian’s volleyball team picked up a non-league win over a solid North Union squad Saturday, outlasting the host Wildcats in four competitive sets.

The Eagles won the first set 26-24 before taking the second by an equally tight 27-25 margin. North Union survived by taking the third set 25-21, but DCS won the fourth 25-18 to seal the deal.

Abbey Evans led the Eagles with a solid all-around game, finishing with 45 digs, 10 kills, five blocks and four aces. Other Eagle standouts included Brianna Blackburn (35 assists, 20 digs and four kills), Sarah Rosato (15 kills and 21 digs), Lyssi Snouffer (14 kills, 14 digs, three blocks and two aces), Anna Fuller (five aces and 32 digs), Mary Kerins (17 digs) and Rachel Sullivan (three blocks and two kills).

CROSS COUNTRY

Buckeye Valley junior Zach Kreft nabbed top individual honors while Liberty’s Logan Boone finished in the top five to highlight their teams’ showings at Saturday’s Otterbein Invitational.

Kreft won the race with a time of 16:02 while Boone finished fifth overall thanks to an effort of 16:33.

The Patriots finished second as a team while the Barons closed sixth.

Analise Lajeunesse led Buckeye Valley’s girls to a sixth-place finish, closing 22nd among individuals in 22:24. Teammates Lane Graham and Susie York were right behind her, finishing 23rd and 24th in respective times of 22:29 and 22:30.

NEWARK INVITATIONAL

Big Walnut’s cross country teams garnered a pair of top-three finishes at Saturday’s Newark Invitational.

The girls, led by Colbi Borland’s runner-up effort (20:40), finished second among the 14 teams in action while the boys closed third thanks to Will Heffner’s team-best 10th-place overall finish (17:59).

Also: Orange boys 1st (70), Olentangy 16th (430), Hayes 22nd (606) at Galion Festival; Liberty girls 1st (84), Olentangy 4th (142), Orange 6th (159) at Galion Festival

BOYS SOCCER

Medina 3, Orange 2; Olentangy 3, Big Walnut 1.

GIRLS SOCCER

Watterson 1, Olentangy 1; Upper Arlington 2, Orange 1; Lancaster 2, Hayes 1.

GIRLS TENNIS

Liberty 4, Cincinnati Ursuline 1.

BOYS GOLF

Big Walnut 3rd (312) at Rodney Butt Classic; Olentangy 8th (316) at Findlay Trojan Invitational.

FIELD HOCKEY

Granville 0, Olentangy 0.

Staff Report