Mitchell medals as Patriots claim Delaware County Cup


By Ben Stroup - bstroup@aimmedianetwork.com



Kyle Mitchell won medalist honors with a 69 while three of his teammates shot in the 70s to lead the Olentangy Liberty boys golf team to a convincing win in the Delaware County Cup Monday at Bent Tree.

“I’m glad we got back on track,” Patriot coach Ryan Snivley said. “We need four scores in the 70s, and when our front two guys go low, we do really well as a team.”

Liberty would’ve had four guys in the 70s had it not been for Mitchell, who managed to stay in the sixties thanks to a solid effort from start to finish. Trey Rath, who carded a 74 to finish tied for second among individuals with Olentangy’s Matt Homza, was also consistent while Ronnie Foth and Jacob Hickman smoothed out the team’s top four with respective rounds of 76 and 77. Cole Corder (83) and Jon Flees (84) also chipped in.

The Patriots won the area showcase, which was sponsored by Delaware County Bank for the 25th time, for the fourth straight fall. Snivley said he liked what he saw … especially if his group can replicate it as postseason pressure builds.

“We have to keep up our competitive level until sectionals, when it really starts to matter,” he said.

Olentangy nabbed runner-up honors with a combined 312. Garrett Varanelli (76), Cameron Casto (80), Luke Boerner (82), Ben Nash (84) and Bennett Zeitner (87) joined Homza on the Braves’ scorecard.

Big Walnut, led by Austin Schone’s 76, finished third with a 318. Other Golden Eagle contributors included Michael Ford (79), Parker Imertreijs (81), Henry von Hollen (82), Nick Dimitroff (87) and Trevor Dew (90).

Orange was in quite a battle with BW for the third spot, finishing fourth with a 321. Alex Cabungcal (77) led the Pioneers while Spencer Gifford (78), Nate English (82), Connor Cummins (84), Sam English (89) and Cole Ichida (105) also chipped in.

Zach Thomson led Buckeye Valley’s fifth-place performance with a team-best 79. The Barons, who also got contributions from Jake Kehoe (82), Mitchell Lucas (92), Nick Baesman (96), Reese Cramer (103) and Ben Brown (136), finished with a team total of 349.

Delaware Hayes smoothed out the scoring summary with a 355. David Kelly (86) led the Pacers while Logan Keeder (88), Jake Ross (89), Sam Bonofiglio (92), Luke Gazerek (95) and Shawn Bendle (139) also contributed.

FIELD HOCKEY

Orange only found the back of the net once, but that’s all it needed to notch a 1-0 win over host Jerome Monday in Dublin.

Kendall Baehr scored the game’s lone goal while Alyssa Menzo helped preserve the shutout with a pair of saves in the Orange goal.

Bexley 4, Olentangy 3

Emma Brown had a hat trick, with all three goals assisted by Allison Martin, but the Braves couldn’t shake off a slow start on the way to a one-goal setback at the hands of the Lions Monday in Lewis Center.

Bexley used four first-half goals to jump out to a 4-1 lead by the break.

Erika Brehm stopped three shots in the Olentangy goal.

GIRLS TENNIS

Lindsay Hill and Lexie Kirkpatrick picked up singles wins, but it wasn’t quite enough as Big Walnut fell to visiting Watkins Memorial 3-2 Monday in Sunbury.

Hill won 6-1, 6-0 at second singles while Kirkpatrick won 6-2, 6-4 at third singles.

GIRLS GOLF

Orange finished second in the final OCC match of the season, grabbing a share of the league title with a 336-stroke effort Monday at Royal American Golf Course.

Jerome, which tied Orange for the conference crown with an identical 26-2 record over the course of the four OCC events, won the final one with a 324 while Olentangy and Liberty finished third and fourth with respective scores of 342 and 362.

New Albany (369), Hayes (427), Big Walnut (440) and Dublin Scioto (551) smoothed out the scoring summary.

Ashley Au and Riley Dean led the Pioneers with rounds of 76 and 78, respectively.

By Ben Stroup

bstroup@aimmedianetwork.com

Follow Ben Stroup on Twitter @delgazette_ben.

Follow Ben Stroup on Twitter @delgazette_ben.