Orange track teams win host tri-meet


By Ben Stroup - bstroup@aimmedianetwork.com



Orange’s boys and girls track teams both won in the first tri-meet of the season, handling visiting DeSales and Franklin Heights Wednesday in Lewis Center.

Winners on the girls’ side included Mackenzi Blendick in the 100 hurdles (16.01 seconds), Lindsay Ott in the 1,600 (5:49.74), Katie Priest in the 400 (1:03.89), Grace Frye in the 300 hurdles (49.03 seconds), Allison Guagenti in the 800 (2:16.33), Brynna Johnson in the high jump (5-0), Anna Watson in the pole vault (13-0), Gurleen Vikhu in the long jump (16-04.5) and Tiere Richardson in the triple jump (34-06.25).

Orange also won the 4×100 relay (50.67 seconds).

The boys picked up wins from Joel Sarpong in the 100 (11.48 seconds), Tommy Heiden in the 1,600 (4:34), Manny Anderson in the 400 (53.86 seconds), Andrew Schroff in the 800 (2:05.52), T.J. Coates in the 200 (22.63 seconds), Cody Moore in the 3,200 (10:45), Jayden Rodgers in the high jump (5-06) and long jump (21-06), Jake Lawrence in the pole vault (13-0) and Kevin Acheampong in the triple jump (42-0).

The Pioneers also picked up first-place points in the 4×200 relay (1:32.24), 4×100 relay (45.12 seconds) and 4×400 relay (3:37).

Also: Liberty (boys) 106, Hayes 31; Liberty (girls) 96.6, Hayes 39.4.

BASEBALL

Big Walnut battled back a bit, but couldn’t climb out of an early 9-0 hole en route to a 15-8 league setback Wednesday afternoon in New Albany.

The Golden Eagles (3-3, 0-3) scored four runs in the fourth, but the hosts added six more in the bottom half to all but seal the deal.

Big Walnut plated four more in the fifth, but couldn’t complete the comeback.

Nick Dimitroff led the Golden Eagles at the plate, finishing a perfect 2-for-2 with two RBI. Connor Gerren and Jake Foster also had two hits while Jackson Seiple knocked in a team-leading three runs.

Westerville South 4, Liberty 1

The Patriots struggled from the plate and the field Wednesday, falling to the host Wildcats in Westerville.

Liberty (4-4, 1-2) managed just three hits in the setback. The Patriots also committed a pair of errors which led to all four Wildcat runs.

South scored all the runs it would need in the first, plating three. Liberty answered with a run in the third, but the hosts got it back in the bottom half to smooth out the scoring summary.

Corbin Parrish, Ryan Hoffman and Connor Stewart had the Patriot hits while Mitch Milheim was the tough-luck loser on the mound. He allowed four runs (none earned) on just two hits while striking out five and walking two in five innings of action.

Orange 3, Westerville Central 2

The Pioneers shook off Tuesday’s loss to rival Liberty with a solid league win over the visiting Warhawks Wednesday in Lewis Center.

Orange trailed 2-0 after two innings of action, but battled back with runs in the fourth, fifth and seventh to cement the win.

Zach Stiteler led the Pioneers from the plate, finishing 1-for-3 with two knocked in. Garrett O’Reilly had a team-best two hits while Jason Schutte finished 1-for-3 with two runs scored.

Also: Westerville North 5, Olentangy 4, 8 innings.

SOFTBALL

Liberty 5, New Albany 4.

BOYS TENNIS

Hayes got back on track Wednesday, knocking off host River Valley 4-1 Thursday in Caledonia.

Pacer winners included Sam Bonofiglio (6-4, 6-3 at second singles), Ben Teitelbaum (6-0, 6-0 at third singles), Eric Ullom and Ryan Williams (6-1, 6-2 at first doubles) and the duo of Eric Puthoff and Craig Klumpp (6-4, 5-7, 6-3 at second doubles).

Also: Buckeye Valley 5, Village Academy 0.

By Ben Stroup

bstroup@aimmedianetwork.com

Follow Ben Stroup on Twitter @delgazette_ben.

Follow Ben Stroup on Twitter @delgazette_ben.