Hayes girls, Orange boys finish 2nd in Capital Division


Liberty teams nab runner-up honors in Central

By Ben Stroup

bstroup@aimmedianetwork.com

Hayes’ girls and Orange’s boys swam well over the weekend, nabbing runner-up honors at the OCC-Capital Division Swimming and Diving Championships in New Albany.

The Pacers’ girls, who got a pair of wins from Brooke Glesenkamp, closed with 242 points. New Albany won the girls’ team title with 363 points while Olentangy (224), Orange (160), Worthington Kilbourne (107), Mount Vernon (48) and Big Walnut (41) smoothed out the scoring summary.

Glesenkamp shined in her specialty — swimming fast — winning the 50 and 100 freestyles in respective times of 23.90 and 53.25 seconds.

In boys’ action, New Albany won with 264 points while Orange (239.5), Olentangy (192), Hayes (177.5), Kilbourne (130), Big Walnut (105) and Mount Vernon (72) wrapped up the list of team scores.

The second-place Pioneers were paced by Everett Halverson, who won the 100 breaststroke in 1:04.29.

Other local champs included the Braves’ Winston Kuriger, who picked up first-place points in the boys 100 freestyle and 100 backstroke in 48.19 and 54.16 seconds, respectively; Olentangy’s boys 200 medley relay team (Winston Kuriger, Benjamin Kuriger, Alex Garner and Evan Fratianne), which won in 1:43.64; the Braves’ Ellie Nebraska, who won the girls 200 freestyle and 100 backstroke in respective times of 1:57.62 and 1:00.59; and Olentangy’s Bridget Parker, who won the girls 200 IM in 2:16.48.

OCC-Central Championships

The Olentangy Liberty swimming teams wrapped up a pair of runner-up finishes Saturday, closing behind the host Golden Bears during the OCC-Central Division Swimming and Diving Championships in Upper Arlington.

The Patriot girls finished with 298 points while the boys closed with 223. UA’s girls and boys took top honors with respective totals of 467 and 376.

The Liberty girls were led by freshman Lila Leary, who won the 100 backstroke in 1:01.62; Morgan Menninger, who won the 1-meter diving title with a score of 491.55; and the 400 freestyle relay team (Ally Braun, Abby Noonan, Leary and Rachel Peroni), which picked up top honors in a time of 3:44.25. Braun (2nd in 200 freestyle in 2:00.37) and Peroni (2nd in 100 butterfly and 200 IM in respective times of :58.83 and 2:14.13) were also solid as individuals.

James Loftus won the 50 and 100 freestyles to lead the Patriot boys, finishing in respective times of 21.95 and 49.89 seconds.

Jack Saczawa also won a league championship, finishing first in the 100 backstroke in 52.61 seconds, while Cameron Thatcher won the 1-meter diving event with a score of 528.25.

Follow Ben Stroup on Twitter @delgazette_ben.

Liberty teams nab runner-up honors in Central

RECOMMENDED FOR YOU