Orange, Liberty shine at Elite 8


Liberty’s Trevor Collins leads a pack of runners to the finish line in the 4x100 meter relay during Friday’s Delaware County Elite 8 Championship in Lewis Center.

Liberty’s Trevor Collins leads a pack of runners to the finish line in the 4x100 meter relay during Friday’s Delaware County Elite 8 Championship in Lewis Center.


By Ben Stroup

bstroup@aimmedianetwork.com

The Olentangy Orange boys track and field team made a statement on its home track, nabbing county bragging rights by winning Friday’s Delaware County Elite 8 Championship in Lewis Center.

The Pioneers finished with 140 points while Liberty closed with 123.33 and Olentangy finished with 79.33 to round out the top three. Hayes finished fourth with 72.33, Big Walnut closed fifth with 61, Buckeye Valley was sixth with 42 and Village Academy finished seventh with five.

Orange winners included the 4×800 relay team (Tommy Heiden, Tyler King, Jackson Schiefelbein and Alex Baldwin), which picked up first-place points in 8:17.90; the 4×400 relay team (King, TJ Coates, Christian Wright and Zach Harrison), which won its event in 3:28.76; the 4×200 relay team (Joel Sarpong, Sam Ansong, Coates and Harrison), which won in 1:31.02; Coats, who won the 200 in :22.32; and Jayden Rodgers, who won the high jump with an effort of 5-10.

Other standouts on the track included Big Walnut’s Colin White in the 110 hurdles (:15.48), Liberty’s Trevor Collins in the 100-meter dash (:10.95), Buckeye Valley’s Zach Kreft in the 1,600 (4:18.45) and 3,200 (9:47.89), Olentangy’s Jeremy Kendle in the 400 (:50.89), the Patriots’ Jonathan Mace in the 300 hurdles (:40.87), Liberty’s Mitchell Towne in the 800 (1:56.82), and Liberty’s 4×100 relay team (Will Fowler, Ben Rinsma, Daniel Blaine and Collins), which won in :43.64.

Other field event winners included Big Walnut’s Abe Myers, who won the discus with a new meet-record toss of 161-03.5; BW’s Brandon Mosher, who won the shot put with a throw of 51-03; Hayes’ Jalill Barnes, who took top honors in the long jump with a leap of 20-11.75; and Liberty’s Ryan Jones, who won the pole vault by clearing 14-06.

In girls’ action, Liberty secured 138 points to capture the team crown. Orange (114) finished second while Big Walnut (86), Olentangy (64), Buckeye Valley (56), Hayes (47) and Village Academy (6) smoothed out the scoring summary.

The Patriots did their damage on the track. Kelsey Mockler won the 100 hurdles (:15.77), Sydney Englehart won the 400 (1:00.08), Claire Linn won the 800 (2:15.82), Abby Summers won the 200 (:25.28) and Emma Bower took top honors in the 3,200 (11:42.42).

Liberty’s 4×200 relay team (Sienna Sakich, Carrie Lawal, Mockler and Summers) also nabbed a win, finishing in 1:47.44, while the 4×400 relay team (Englehart, Linn, Summers and Hailey Pickelheimer) won in 4:06.89.

Other running-event winners included Olentangy’s Tatum Otis in the 100-meter dash (:13.64), Orange’s Allison Guagenti in the 1,600 (5:09.16) and Big Walnut’s Sara Althauser in the 300 hurdles (:46.82).

In relay action, Big Walnut’s 4×800 relay team (Kaitlin Meade, Adelee Gartner, Becca Bogantz and Leksi Murnieks) won in 10:24.60 and Hayes’ 4×100 relay team (Ashley Smiley, Torie Young, Rylee Wright and Macie Wright) won in :51.92.

Field event winners included Orange’s Anna Watson in the pole vault (12-0), Big Walnut’s Kaley Rammelsberg in the high jump (5-02), Buckeye Valley’s Emily Hilt in the long jump (17-06.75), the Golden Eagles’ Anna Vrancken in the discus (107-04) and Orange’s Ally Cummings in the shot put (36-03.75).

BOYS TENNIS

Big Walnut swept the doubles action and got a win from Stephen Pushkin at third singles on the way to a 3-2 non-league win over visiting Westerville South Friday in Sunbury.

Pushkin won 6-0, 6-1 while Grant Bartlett and Mitchell Cholley teamed up to win 6-0, 6-0 at first doubles and DJ Werner and Lane Davis combined to win 6-2, 6-1 at second doubles.

Also: Orange 3, Dublin Coffman 2.

Liberty’s Trevor Collins leads a pack of runners to the finish line in the 4×100 meter relay during Friday’s Delaware County Elite 8 Championship in Lewis Center.
http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/40/2016/05/web1_E8.01-1.jpgLiberty’s Trevor Collins leads a pack of runners to the finish line in the 4×100 meter relay during Friday’s Delaware County Elite 8 Championship in Lewis Center.