Pacers solid in regular-season finale


Hayes’ Brooke Glesenkamp competes during Saturday’s multi-dual meet at OWU’s Meek Center.

Hayes’ Brooke Glesenkamp competes during Saturday’s multi-dual meet at OWU’s Meek Center.


By Ben Stroup

bstroup@aimmedianetwork.com

The Delaware girls and boys swimming teams were solid Saturday afternoon, picking up wins over visiting Big Walnut and Canal Winchester in their final meet before sectionals.

The Pacer girls handled the Indians 91-72 and the Golden Eagles 116-46. BW fell to Canal in their head-to-head matchup, 104-54.

In boys’ action, Hayes beat Canal and Big Walnut by respective scores of 108-28 and 88-76. The Golden Eagles’ boys, meanwhile, beat the Indians 122-30.

Hayes standouts included Brooke Glesenkamp, who won the girls 200 freestyle and 100 butterfly in respective times of 2:00.47 and 1:02.95; Remington Curtin, who won the boys 200 IM in 2:14.01; Noah Planisek, who took top honors in the boys 50 freestyle and 100 backstroke in 23.49 seconds and 1:00.24, respectively; Valerie Keller, who picked up first-place points in the girls 100 breaststroke in 1:14.67; Kael Gannon, who won the boys 100 freestyle in 53.10 seconds; and Craig Klumpp, who won the boys 100 breaststroke in 1:04.61.

Big Walnut was boosted by Dominic Carifa, who picked up first-place points in the boys 200 freestyle in 1:51.50 and won the 100 butterfly in 57.76 seconds; Leksi Murnieks, who won the girls 500 freestyle in 5:58.82; Wesley Hammond, who won the boys 500 freestyle in 5:04.71; Kylie Stickrath, who won the girls 1-meter diving event with a score of 187; and Nate Dimitroff, who won the boys 1-meter diving event with an effort of 214.

Other winners included Hayes’ boys 200 medley relay team (Planisek, Andrew Sarna, Matt Hanks and Ethan Hall), which won its event in 1:55.70; Buckeye Valley’s Colleen Jaycox, who won the girls 100 freestyle in 56.81 seconds; Big Walnut’s boys 200 freestyle relay team (Hammond, Jonathan Schnipke, Tommy Fleser and Carifa), which finished first in 1:40.08; Hayes’ girls 400 freestyle relay team (Natalie Johnson, Marisa Sulek, Danielle Ward and Lindsey Pollock), which won in 4:06.27; and BW’s boys 400 freestyle relay team (Fleser, Bret Stacy, Hammond and Carifa), which won in 3:38.71.

HOCKEY

Liberty 13, Thomas Worthington 1; Dublin Coffman 6, Orange 1; Olentangy 5, Cincinnati Moeller 2.

Follow Ben Stroup on Twitter @delgazette_ben.

Hayes’ Brooke Glesenkamp competes during Saturday’s multi-dual meet at OWU’s Meek Center.
http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/40/2016/02/web1_Glesenkamp-1.jpgHayes’ Brooke Glesenkamp competes during Saturday’s multi-dual meet at OWU’s Meek Center.