The 2016 All-County football teams


Offensive Player of the Year: Brendon White – Olentangy Liberty – 60-for-128, 799 yards, 11 TD, 7 INT; 155 rushes, 842 yards, 10 TD, 22 receptions, 220 yards, 4 TD

Defensive Player of the Year: Drew Rosi – Olentangy Liberty- 29 tackles, 25 assists, 11 TFL, 12 sacks, 2 FF, 4 FR, 4 PBU

Coach of the Year: Steve Hale – Olentangy Liberty

FIRST-TEAM OFFENSE

Line

Hayden Schmidt – Olentangy

Connor Parrish – Olentangy Liberty

Matt Gray – Olentangy

Andrew Crooks – Olentangy Liberty

Caleb Pierce – Big Walnut

Quarterback

Brendon White – Olentangy Liberty

Running backs

David Hunt – Big Walnut

Matt Webb – Olentangy Liberty

Receivers

Sam Durst – Olentangy

Derrick Buford – Delaware Hayes

Ben Rinsma – Olentangy Liberty

Kicker

A.J. Smith – Olentangy Liberty

Returner

Chris Santillan – Buckeye Valley

FIRST-TEAM DEFENSE

Line

Drew Rosi – Olentangy Liberty

Zach Slade – Olentangy

Zach Harrison – Olentangy Orange

T.J. Coates – Olentangy Orange

Linebackers

Ed Warinner – Olentangy Liberty

Bryce Houston – Olentangy Orange

Grant Conahan – Delaware Hayes

Backs

Chris Santillan – Buckeye Valley

Will Fowler – Olentangy Liberty

Deonta Mack – Olentangy

Steven Collins – Olentangy Orange

Punter

Derrick Buford – Delaware Hayes

Returner

Chris Santillan – Buckeye Valley

SECOND-TEAM OFFENSE

Line

Nick Rosi – Olentangy Liberty

Nick Azusenis – Olentangy Liberty

Stan Sorn – Delaware Hayes

Isaac Swartz – Big Walnut

Mitchell Presley – Buckeye Valley

Quarterback

J.D. Dayhuff – Olentangy Orange

Running backs

Deven Ward – Delaware Hayes

Trent Davies – Buckeye Valley

Receivers

Johnny Wiseman – Olentangy Liberty

Sam Almond – Olentangy Orange

Joey Verdes – Buckeye Valley

SECOND-TEAM DEFENSE

Line

Drew Doll – Olentangy Liberty

Chase Smith – Olentangy Liberty

Glenn Pauley – Delaware Hayes

Eli Myers – Big Walnut

Linebackers

Xavier Harrison – Olentangy

Kyle Ackerman – Olentangy Liberty

Teren Wycoff – Buckeye Valley

Backs

Griffin Hughes – Olentangy Liberty

Braxtyn Baldwin – Olentangy

Jimmy Sensibaugh – Olentangy Orange

Tanner Hogg – Buckeye Valley

HONORABLE MENTION

Big Walnut – Evan Garcia, Kobe Swackhammer, Abe Myers, Jackson Seiple, Tanner Daniels, Tyler A. Ronk

Buckeye Valley – Max Rotondo, Ben Spaulding, Daryl Mayo, Wes Cochran, Blayde McCully

Delaware Hayes – Cullen Moore, Stan Sorn, Anthony Rodgers

Olentangy – Connor Haag, Jaden Konadu, Ali Iverson, Caden Kaiser, Jacob Slade, Trevor Tuvelle, Max Hall

Olentangy Liberty – Mitchell Okuley, John Paolo, Skylar Wahland

Olentangy Orange – Jack Applegate, Graham Starn, Bobby Eleyet, Zane Fisher, Jayden Rodgers