Wright takes top honors at Delaware Invitational


By Ben Stroup - bstroup@aimmedianetwork.com



Hayes’ Max Wright won an individual title while James White IV and Olentangy’s Michael Rosales-Flores picked up top-three finishes during Saturday’s Delaware Invitational.

The Braves finished fifth as a team with 163.5 points while the host Pacers closed right behind them in sixth place with 148. Massillon Perry won the team title with 358 points while Cincinnati Elder and Harrison smoothed out the top three.

Wright, a senior, dominated the 195-pound division to take home his championship. He pinned Olentangy’s Colton Doup in the quarterfinal, forced Gahanna’s Dylan Erdmann to the mat in the semis and pinned his opponent in the championship in 2:52 to take top honors.

White IV finished third at 138, beating Northwest Canal Fulton’s Roger Stewart 5-2. Rosales-Flores, meanwhile, picked up third-place points at 220.

Other local placers included Olentangy’s Jacob Sherman, who finished fifth at 113; the Braves’ Nick Varanelli, who closed sixth at 126; Hayes’ Zach Williams, who finished seventh at 126; Olentangy’s Brady Pethel, who finished fifth at 132; the Pacers’ Emmitt Cain, who was sixth at 132; the Braves’ Avery Flanagan, who was sixth at 138; Olentangy’s Xander Gore, who finished fourth at 145; Hayes’ Mason Sutandar, who closed seventh at 145; Olentangy’s Max Hall, who was fifth at 152; Hayes’ Corbin May, who closed seventh at 152; the Braves’ Brice Cade, who finished seventh at 160; the Pacers’ Jake Henley, who finished eighth at 160; Hayes’ Zane Hypes, who was fifth at 170; Olentangy’s Corey Hill, who was sixth at 170; Hayes’ Carter Davidson and Olentangy’s Ethan Robinson, who finished fourth and fifth, respectively, at 182; Doup, who finished sixth at 195; and the Braves’ Nathan Murphy, who finished fourth in the heavyweight division.

BOYS BASKETBALL

Delaware Christian started slow, scoring just nine first-quarter points, but the offense rolled the rest of the way en route to a 61-38 win over visiting Granville Christian Saturday night.

Down 16-9 after one, the Eagles outscored the visitors 52-22 the rest of the way.

Sophomore Curtis Bean led DCS with a career-high 19 points to go with four rebounds. Other standouts included Seth Standley, who finished with five points, 11 rebounds and seven assists; and the duo of Adam Standley and Keenan Siebert, who finished with 11 points apiece.

Pleasant 56, Buckeye Valley 30

The Barons scored just four first-quarter points and couldn’t make up for the slow start Saturday at Pleasant.

Nathan Edington led BV with eight points while the Spartans’ Nick Kimmel led all scorers with 22 points in the win.

Eastmoor Academy 61, Olentangy 45

The Braves led after one, but were outscored 18-4 in the second quarter en route to a non-league loss Saturday in Lewis Center.

Jason Sieve and Sean Marks led Olentangy with 14 and 13 points, respectively. Eastmoor’s Keeshawn Ramsey, meanwhile, led all scorers with 16 points.

Thomas Worthington 47, Orange 44

The Pioneers finished well, scoring 20 fourth-quarter points after managing a combined 24 in the first three, but it wasn’t enough to post a non-league win Saturday at Thomas Worthington.

Jalen Bethel led Orange with 16 points in the setback.

By Ben Stroup

bstroup@aimmedianetwork.com

Follow Ben Stroup on Twitter @delgazette_ben.

Follow Ben Stroup on Twitter @delgazette_ben.

RECOMMENDED FOR YOU