Pioneers stay hot with wins in host quad


By Ben Stroup - bstroup@aimmedianetwork.com



Orange’s track and field teams handled their business Monday in Lewis Center, following up last week’s solid showings in the Freedom Relays by taking top honors in a quad which included the likes of Hayes and Buckeye Valley.

The Pioneer girls were powered by Mackenzi Blendick, who won the 100 hurdles (15.65 seconds); Brenda Agyekum, who won the 100-meter dash (12.77 seconds) and shot put (34-0); Zoe Bond, who took top honors in the 1,600 (5:50.97); Angel Frye, who won the 400 (1:00.29); Grace Frye, who won the 300 hurdles (46.13 seconds); Maya Patterson, who won the 200 (28 seconds); Kailey White, who secured first-place points in the 3,200 (13:53.22); Anna Watson, who won the pole vault (13-0); and Gurleen Vikhu, who won the triple jump (33-09).

Orange also won the 4×100 (50.77 seconds) and 4×200 (1:51.65) relays.

Hayes’ girls got wins from the 4×800 relay team of Ashley Smiley, Brooke Glesenkamp, Adrianah Melvin and Torie Young (11:17.73); the 4×400 foursome of Smiley, Savanna Diebert, Mary Beth Zimmerman and Ari Avant (4:24.74); Emily Gray, who won the 800 (2:32.64); and McKenzie Knodell, who won the discus (91-04).

Buckeye Valley’s two wins came from Nina Hilt in the long jump (15-06) and high jump (4-10).

Orange’s boys were boosted by Jimmy Sensibaugh, who won the 110 hurdles (17.43 seconds); Josh Brooks, who won the 1,600 (4:37.39); TJ Coates, who won the 400 (49.88 seconds); Tyler King, who won the 800 (1:57.76); Zach Harrison, who picked up first-place points in the 200 (23.14 seconds); Brant Kightlinger, who won the discus (128-00.50); Manny Anderson, who won the high jump (6-02); and Kevin Acheampong, who won the triple jump (40-07).

The Pioneers also won the 4×100 (43.31 seconds) and 4×400 (3:36.64) relays.

Hayes got wins from Deven Ward in the 100 (11 seconds), Derrick O’Conner in the shot put (45-00.50) and Laquans Banks in the long jump (19-01.50). Connor Derstine, Blain McCormick, Phillipe Mutwali and Elijah Harrell also earned a win, teaming up to finish the 4×200 in 1:34.37.

Cameron Hurt and Nathan Holst picked up individual wins for the Barons. Hurt won the 300 hurdles in 43.34 seconds and Holst won the 3,200 in 10:32.57. Buckeye Valley also won the 4×800 relay (Holst, Gavin Shearer, Ben Johns and Hurt) in 8:58.

TENNIS

Big Walnut picked up a solid non-league win over Buckeye Valley Monday, winning two singles matches and both doubles showdowns en route to a 4-1 win.

Golden Eagle standouts included Jared Deel, who beat Nick Roden 6-2, 6-1 at first singles; DJ Werner, who came from behind to beat Ben Swanger 4-6, 6-2, 6-3 at second singles; Stephen Pushkin and Matt Pushkin, who won 6-3, 4-6, 6-1 at first doubles; and the duo of Nick Schulz and Lane Davis, who won 7-6, 6-2 at second doubles.

Nick Baesman picked up BV’s lone win, rolling to a 6-0, 6-2 win over Gabe Mexicott at third singles.

Hayes 5, Jonathan Alder 0

The Pacers picked up a three-set win at first doubles and cruised to wins on the other four courts to sweep away the Pioneers Monday afternoon.

Ryan Williams and Eric Ullom picked up the hard-fought win, outlasting Alder’s duo 6-3, 5-7, 7-5. Other Hayes winners included Kyle Klumpp (6-2, 6-2 at first singles), Sam Bonofiglio (6-0, 6-0 at second singles), Ben Teitelbaum (6-1, 6-1 at third singles) and Eric Puthoff and Danny Brennan (6-1, 6-1 at second doubles).

BOYS LACROSSE

Orange 19, Westerville South 0.

By Ben Stroup

bstroup@aimmedianetwork.com

Follow Ben Stroup on Twitter @delgazette_ben.

Follow Ben Stroup on Twitter @delgazette_ben.