Orange nabs state runner-up honors


By Ben Stroup - bstroup@aimmedianetwork.com



Orange’s Tiere Richardson, Gurleen Vilkhu, Brenda Agyekum, Grace Frye and Angel Frye (left to right) pose for a quick pic after the Pioneers’ girls indoor track and field team captured state runner-up honors at Saturday’s OATCCC Indoor Track and Field State Championships hosted by Akron University.


The Olentangy Orange girls track and field program has had quite a year.

They finished 14th in the state at last spring’s OHSAA State Track and Field Championships and now, thanks to a stellar showing at Saturday’s OATCCC Indoor Track and Field State Championships hosted by Akron University, the Pioneers have state runner-up hardware to add to the trophy case.

Anna Watson led the way, winning the pole vault with an effort of 13-0. The senior also won an outdoor championship in the event last season, clearing 13-04 to take home the title.

Other standouts include Allison Guagenti, who finished second in the 1,600 (4:59) and fifth in the 800 (2:18.19); Tiere Richardson, who closed third in the triple jump (35-08.75); the 4×200 relay team of Brenda Agyekum, Grace Frye, Mackenzie Blendick and Angel Frye, which finished fourth (1:45.46); and Gurleen Vikhu, who finished sixth in the triple jump (34-07).

Grace Frye also scored points as an individual, closing eighth in the 400 (58.86 seconds).

“It was an exciting day,” Orange coach Adam Walters said. “We were in fourth after the running events ended and the triple jump was still finishing up. We needed nine points from the event to be runners-up and Tiere and Gurleen both came up with huge jumps in their last two attempts to get us the nine points.

“It was a great day for the program and we’re excited heading into the outdoor season.”

Orange’s boys were also pretty productive, especially Hunter Moore. The senior won the 3,200, barely missing the indoor state meet record with an effort of 9:03.90.

Other county standouts who nabbed top-eight finishes included Olentangy’s Anthony Sasso, who finished second in the boys 800 (1:56.92); Liberty’s Emma Bower and Gracie Sprankle, who finished fourth and seventh in the girls 3,200 (respective times of 10:49.38 and 11:03.14); Buckeye Valley’s Zach Kreft, who finished third in the boys 3,200 (9:12.89); Olentangy’s Siobhan Szerencsits, who finished second behind Watson in the girls pole vault (12-09); and the Braves’ Madeline Barnes, who finished seventh in the girls pole vault (12-03).

In Division II/III, Buckeye Valley’s Nina Hilt finished third in the girls triple jump (34-01) and sixth in the long jump (16-04).

Orange’s Tiere Richardson, Gurleen Vilkhu, Brenda Agyekum, Grace Frye and Angel Frye (left to right) pose for a quick pic after the Pioneers’ girls indoor track and field team captured state runner-up honors at Saturday’s OATCCC Indoor Track and Field State Championships hosted by Akron University.
http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/40/2017/03/web1_celebratetrack.jpgOrange’s Tiere Richardson, Gurleen Vilkhu, Brenda Agyekum, Grace Frye and Angel Frye (left to right) pose for a quick pic after the Pioneers’ girls indoor track and field team captured state runner-up honors at Saturday’s OATCCC Indoor Track and Field State Championships hosted by Akron University.

By Ben Stroup

bstroup@aimmedianetwork.com

Follow Ben Stroup on Twitter @delgazette_ben.

Follow Ben Stroup on Twitter @delgazette_ben.