BV, Orange win early-season invitationals

By Ben Stroup -

Nina Hilt won four events and Zach Kreft won two of his own to lead the Buckeye Valley track teams to a pair of top-two finishes at Saturday’s Mike Armstrong Memorial Invitational at Cardington-Lincoln.

The Baron girls took top honors with 147 points.

Hilt led the way with wins in the 100-meter hurdles (16.35 seconds), 300 hurdles (51.24 seconds), high jump (5-01) and long jump (14-05).

The Barons’ 4×400 relay team also picked up first-place points as Carissa Nickell, Madison Fraker, Izzy Parish and Hanna Fenstermaker combined to finish in 4:42.50. Fenstermaker won an individual event as well, taking top honors in the pole vault with an effort of 8-01.

The BV boys nabbed runner-up honors with 135 points, second only to Mount Gilead’s 156.

Kreft won the 1,600 (4:34.69) and 3,200 (10:13.47), and teamed up with Ethan Goble, Bill Daily and Gavin Shearer to notch a come-from-behind win in the 4×800 relay (8:32.47).

Goble also collected first-place points in the pole vault, winning the event by clearing 9-0, while Caleb King won the long jump with a leap of 17-05.25 to smooth out the squad’s list of winners.

Newark Invitational

Orange’s track and field teams picked up a pair of wins Saturday, taking top honors at the Newark Invitational.

The Pioneer boys won with 123 points while the girls took the crown thanks to their 166. Big Walnut was also in action. The Golden Eagle girls finished fourth (71) while the boys closed sixth (46).

The Orange girls got wins from Mackenzie Blendick in the 100 hurdles (15.80 seconds), Brenda Agyekum in the 100-meter dash (12.70 seconds), Allison Guagenti in the 1,600 (meet-record 5:12.19) and Angel Frye in the 200 (26.46 seconds).

Anna Vrancken and Kaley Rammelsberg picked up wins for the Golden Eagle girls. Vrancken took top honors in the discus with a toss of 114-04 while Rammelsberg won the high jump with an effort of 5-04.

The Pioneer boys picked up wins from the 4×800 relay team (Tommy Heiden, Tyler King, Andrew Schroff and Matt Hartzell in 8:24.97), the 4×200 relay team (Joel Parpong, Max Stewart, Sam Ansong and Zach Harrison in 1:33.22), Hunter Moore in the 1,600 (meet-record 4:20.89) and Graden Martin in the pole vault (12-0).

Big Walnut got a win from Brandon Mosher in the shot put (53-05.25).


Riley Bruening scored a season-high six goals to lead Olentangy to a solid 12-4 win over visiting Sycamore Saturday in Lewis Center.

Liberty 14, Medina 9

Spencer Towne and John Paolo scored four goals apiece to lead the Patriots to a non-league win over the host Bees Saturday afternoon.

Johnny Wiseman and Griffin Hughes were also solid, pouring in a combined five goals (three and two, respectively).


Columbus Academy 11, Orange 5.

By Ben Stroup

Follow Ben Stroup on Twitter @delgazette_ben.

Follow Ben Stroup on Twitter @delgazette_ben.